Home > Afridi Angell > Offices > Office Profile


Afridi & Angell

  - Office Profile
 





                  Firm Logo for Afridi Angell
Afridi & Angell 

A Partnership of Attorneys

Dubai, United Arab Emirates Office
View all offices

Emirates Towers Offices, Level 35, Sheikh Zayed Road, P.O. Box 9371
Dubai, United Arab Emirates


Telephone: +971 4 330 3900
Fax: +971 4 330 3800
http://www.afridi-angell.com



Profile Visibility
#4 in weekly profile views out of 79 law firms in Dubai, United Arab Emirates
#15,290 in weekly profile views out of 279,958 total law firms Overall


Office Hours:
Monday: 08:00 AM-08:00 PM
Other hours by appointment.
Tuesday: 08:00 AM-08:00 PM
Other hours by appointment.
Wednesday: 08:00 AM-08:00 PM
Other hours by appointment.
Thursday: 08:00 AM-08:00 PM
Other hours by appointment.
Friday: -
Other hours by appointment.
Saturday: -
Other hours by appointment.
Sunday: 08:00 AM-08:00 PM
Other hours by appointment.
Lex Mundi


About this office:

Afridi & Angell is a leading full-service business law firm in the United Arab Emirates (the "U.A.E."). Our history and reputation for quality legal work has made the firm one of the premier law firms in the region. The quality and high standards of the firm are set and preserved by the partners who have many years of experience in the U.A.E. This, combined with the firm's internationally trained lawyers, enables the firm to provide legal advice at the highest international standards with full appreciation of the local legal system and business culture.

Our lawyers are trained in international jurisdictions and bring with them international experience and the world's business languages.

We advise local, regional and international clients on a wide range of transactions and legal issues. Our commitment to practical and solution-based advice is valued and recognized by clients. We pride ourselves on being multi-specialists. This versatility makes our service consistent, effective and cost-efficient.

Afridi & Angell advises wide range of high profile clients on a wide range of matters including, Banking and Finance, Corporate and Commercial, Dispute Resolution, Real Estate, Infrastructure and Project Finance, Oil & Gas, Construction, Financial Services Regulation, FCPA, Anti-Corruption, DIFC Courts, Employment, TMT and Government Licensing.



 

Statement of Practice Summary:
Corporate and Commercial Law; Mergers and Acquisitions; Private Equity; Conventional and Shari'a Compliant Banking and Financial Services; Maritime Law; Transport Law; Real Estate; Energy Law; Commercial Agency; Project Development; Construction Law; Intellectual Property; Employment Law; Insurance; Private Banking; Administrative Law; Arbitration; Litigation; Military Procurement; Anti-Boycott and FCPA; Admiralty and Maritime Law; Telecommunications Law; Pharmaceutical Regulation; Information Technology.




Year Established: 1975

Representative Clients:
United Bank Limited; General Electric; Exxon Mobil; Cooper Industries; Citibank N.A.; BNP Parisbas; Union Properties PJSC; Deyaar; Al Hokair; Creative Energy Resources; Lockheed Martin; Xstrata; Dunia Finance LLC; Dubai Investment PJSC; Abu Dhabi Commercial Bank; Atradius Dutch State Business; Credit Suisse Trust Ltd.; Glencore Group Funding Limited; Landmark Gulf Group; PricewaterhouseCoopers; Nasdaq Dubai Limited; Trident International Holdings FZCO; EFG Hermes; Fluor Corporation; Trane Deutschland GmbH, Ingersoll Rand; Federal Express; National Bank of Fujairah; DIFC (Dubai International Financial Centre) Investments LLC; Pakistan International Airlines.

Languages: English, Arabic, French, Russian, Farsi, Tamil, Sinhalese, Urdu, Hindi and Gujarati.

Law Firm Affiliations: WORLD SERVICES GROUP (WSG)

Former Names: Chadbourne, Parke & Afridi; Orr Dignam & Co.


All Partners and Associates are Members of the International Bar Association.



(For biographical data on Firm's other personnel, see entries at Abu Dhabi and Sharjah, United Arab Emirates)



Return to the Afridi & Angell Firm Overview


 

Complete a Client Review


Have you recently worked with this firm? Share your experience as a Client of this firm and complete a Client Review to help others make an informed choice when hiring legal counsel.
 
 

Compare this Firm

Compare this firm to other firms in your Favorites.
 

Add firm to Favorites

As a registered user of martindale.com Connected, you can add firms to your list of Favorites. You can securely add comments and compare the firms in your Favorites.