Home > Burr Forman > Offices > Office Profile


Burr & Forman LLP

  - Office Profile
 





                  Firm Logo for Burr Forman LLP
Burr & Forman LLP 
Jackson, Mississippi Office
View all offices

The Heritage Building, 401 East Capitol Street, Suite 100
Jackson, Mississippi  39201

(Hinds & Madison Cos.)

Telephone: 601-355-3434
Facsimile: 601-355-5150
http://www.burr.com



Profile Visibility
#83 in weekly profile views out of 555 law firms in Jackson, Mississippi
#185 in weekly profile views out of 283,049 total law firms Overall


Office Hours:
Monday: 08:00 AM-05:00 PM
Tuesday: 08:00 AM-05:00 PM
Wednesday: 08:00 AM-05:00 PM
Thursday: 08:00 AM-05:00 PM
Friday: 08:00 AM-05:00 PM
Saturday: -
Other hours by appointment.
Sunday: -
Other hours by appointment.


About this office:

Burr & Forman LLP is a century old full-service law firm with a forward-thinking approach to providing legal solutions. We have nearly 300 attorneys and offices in Alabama, Florida, Georgia, Mississippi and Tennessee. Burr & Forman offers a wide range of business and litigation services to diverse clients with local, national and international interests.

Burr & Forman is distinguished by its exceptional client relationships.

COMMIT. As a firm, we commit our time, our talent, and our resources to delivering results for our clients. We work hard to understand what our clients need; we devote ourselves to ensuring that our clients have what they need to reach their own ambitious goals.

INFORM. At Burr, we understand more than the law. We work to understand our clients' businesses; to understand the economic, political, financial, and technological developments that affect their goals. We inform ourselves so that we can more effectively serve our clients. It's a never-ending process, but as a result, we are more than a law firm; we are valued advisers.

INVOLVE. At Burr, we are participants. We give of our talents, not just to serve our clients, but to better the communities in which we live. Our professional, civic, and charitable actions also add to our breadth of knowledge and understanding.

COLLABORATE. It is in our nature to work together. We collaborate with clients, offering our expertise and our effort to ensure that they succeed. We also collaborate within the firm, working across practice and industry groups to give our clients access to more diverse skills and expertise. It's a practice that is both more effective for our clients and healthier for our firm.

At Burr & Forman, we dedicate our collaborative energy to making significant contributions to our client and community relationships.



 

Statement of Practice Summary:
Manufacturing; Health Care; Financial Services Law; Labor And Employment; Civil Litigation; Trial Practice; Federal Practice; Admiralty Law; Maritime Law; Alternative; Renewable Energy; Alternative Dispute Resolution; Antitrust; Trade Regulations; Appellate Practice; Automobile Law; Bankruptcy; Business Planning; Class Actions; Commercial Finance; Banking Law; Commercial Litigation; Condominium Law; Construction Law; Corporate Law; Creditors' Rights; Economic Development; Employee Benefits; Entertainment Law; Environmental Law; Land Use; Franchise Law; Sales Representation; Insurance; Intellectual Property; Technology Law; Litigation; Mergers And Acquisitions; Pharmaceutical; Drug And Medical Device Litigation; Private Equity; Venture Capital; Product Liability; Real Estate; Securities; Tax Law; Telecommunications Law; Media Law; Torts; Transportation; Trusts And Estates; Commercial Real Estate Contracts; Data Protection; Executive Compensation; Noncompete Litigation; Public Finance; Receivership; Sports Law; Personal Injury; Eminent Domain; Unfair Competition; False Advertising; Whistleblower Litigation; First Amendment Law; Corporate Governance; Shareholder Disputes; Family Law; Fiduciary Litigation; Trust Litigation; Government Investigations; Government Affairs; Lender Liability; Restaurant Law; Alcoholic Beverage Law.


Documents by Lawyers at this office
Subscribe to this feed

Don’t Get Left in the Dark: Pre-eviction Noticing Requirements Following Sunset on the Protecting Tenants at Foreclosure Act
Daniel L. Burkard,Ben Katz,Christopher D. Meyer,Meredith L. Minkus,Kelly E. Waits, April 15, 2015
For the past five years, foreclosing lenders have been bound by a federal law that made it much more difficult to evict non-borrower tenants and occupants of the subject property following a foreclosure sale where the lender took title. The Protecting Tenants at Foreclosure Act (the...



Year Established: 1905

Former Names: Percy & Benners 1904-1909 Percy, Benners & Burr 1909-1929 Benners, Burr, McKamy & Forman 1929-1943 Benners, Burr, Stokely & McKamy 1943-1950 Burr, McKamy, Moore & Tate 1950-1955 Burr, McKamy, Moore & Thomas 1955-1960 Moore, Thomas, Taliaferro, Forman & Burr 1960-1965 Thomas, Taliaferro, Forman, Burr & Murray 1965-1986


(For complete biographical data on all personnel, see Professional Biographies at Birmingham, Alabama)



Return to the Burr & Forman LLP Firm Overview


 

Complete a Client Review


Have you recently worked with this firm? Share your experience as a Client of this firm and complete a Client Review to help others make an informed choice when hiring legal counsel.
 
 

Compare this Firm

Compare this firm to other firms in your Favorites.
 

Add firm to Favorites

As a registered user of martindale.com Connected, you can add firms to your list of Favorites. You can securely add comments and compare the firms in your Favorites.