People: Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP

 



Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP

View People:
First Name: Last Name:
Office: Practice Area:

PARTNERS: New York, New York (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Dorothy R. Auth Ph.D., Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Health Care; IP Due Diligence; ITC Litigation; Intellectual Property; Litigation; Patent & Trade Secret Litigation; Patent Preparation & Prosecution; Trademark & Copyright Protection
 
Dean C. Berry, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Estate Planning & Administration; Institutional Planning; Private Wealth
Rating Not Shown
Joseph J. Bial, Partner (Also at Washington, District of Columbia Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Antitrust; Antitrust Litigation & Civil Investigations; Asia Competition Law; Grand Jury and Cartel Investigations, Amnesty, and Compliance; Litigation; M&A Clearance & Counseling
 
Richard M. Brand, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate; Corporate Governance; Mergers & Acquisitions
 
Christopher T. Cox, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate; Corporate Finance; Corporate Governance; Distressed Investing and Mergers & Acquisitions; Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Equity
 
James Frazier, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: ERISA; Executive Compensation, Benefits & ERISA; Financial Regulation
 
Stuart N. Goldstein, Partner (Also at Charlotte, NC Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Alternative Finance & Marketplace Lending; Auto Securitization; CLOs; Commercial Mortgage-Backed Securities; Corporate; Corporate Finance; Derivatives & Structured Products; Distressed Structured Products; Fund Formation; Investment...
 
Melissa C. Hinkle, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate; Loan Sales; Mezzanine Finance; Mortgage Finance; Real Estate; Real Estate Acquisitions & Dispositions; Real Estate Workouts & Restructurings
 
R. Ronald Hopkinson, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate; Corporate Finance; Corporate Governance; Distressed Investing and Mergers & Acquisitions; Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Equity
 
Michael S. Lazaroff, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Antitrust; Commercial Litigation; International Litigation; Litigation
 
Ivan Loncar, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Derivatives & Structured Products; Distressed Municipal Finance; Municipal Derivatives; Municipal Securitization; OTC Derivatives; Securitization & Asset Based Finance; Structured Products
 
Christopher M. McDermott, Partner (Also in Charlotte, NC Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Commercial Finance; Corporate Banking Law; Debt & Claims Trading; Distressed Finance
 
William P. McInerney, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Construction Finance; Corporate; Joint Ventures; Loan Sales; Management & Leasing; Mezzanine Finance; Mortgage Finance; Real Estate; Real Estate Acquisitions & Dispositions; Real Estate Workouts & Restructurings
 
David S. Miller, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Insurance-Linked Securities; Tax
 
John T. Moehringer, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: IP Due Diligence; ITC Litigation; Intellectual Property; Litigation; Patent & Trade Secret Litigation; Patent Preparation & Prosecution; Trademark & Copyright Protection
 
Paul W. Mourning, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate; Health Care; Not-for-Profit Institutions
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Gregory P. Patti Jr., Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate; Corporate Finance; Corporate Governance; Distressed Investing and Mergers & Acquisitions; Health Care; Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Equity
 
Tania S. Perez, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Energy & Commodities; Energy & Commodities Regulation & Compliance; Energy & Commodities Transactions; Renewables
 
Frank Polverino, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Commercial Mortgage-Backed Securities; Corporate; Corporate Finance; Distressed Structured Products; Insurance-Linked Securities; Mortgage Banking & Whole Loan Trading; Municipal Securitization; Residential Mortgage-Backed Securities;...
AV® Preeminent™ 4.8 out of 5
Jeffrey L. Robins, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Bank Regulation; Broker-Dealer Regulation; Derivatives & Structured Products; Financial Regulation; Fund Regulation; OTC Derivatives; SEC Regulated Entities; Structured Products; Swap Regulation
 
Ira J. Schacter, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate; Corporate Finance; Corporate Securitization; Derivatives & Structured Products; Distressed Investing and Mergers & Acquisitions; Distressed Structured Products; Insurance Products; Insurance and Reinsurance; Insurance-Linked...
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Martin L. Seidel, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Antitrust; Antitrust Litigation & Civil Investigations; Commercial Litigation; Corporate & Securities Litigation; Corporate Governance; Health Care Fraud Strike Force; International Litigation; Investment Management Litigation; Litigation;...
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Ray Shirazi, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Derivatives & Structured Products; Distressed Structured Products; Investment Management Transactions; OTC Derivatives; Structured Products
 
Louis M. Solomon, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Alternative Dispute Resolution; Antitrust; Antitrust Litigation & Civil Investigations; Commercial Litigation; Contentious Insurance; Corporate & Securities Litigation; Financial Products Litigation; Insurance and Reinsurance; Intellectual...
 
Linda Z. Swartz, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate Taxation; Executive Compensation & Benefits; Executive Compensation; Benefits & ERISA; Mergers & Acquisitions Taxation; Restructurings & Bankruptcies Taxation; Tax
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Neil J. Weidner, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Asset-Backed Commercial Paper; CLOs; Corporate; Corporate Finance; Distressed Structured Products; Insurance-Linked Securities; Municipal Securitization; OTC Derivatives; Securitization & Asset Based Finance; Structured Products;...
 


GENERAL COUNSEL: New York, New York (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating


SENIOR COUNSEL: New York, New York (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Fredric L. Altschuler, Senior Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Construction Finance; Corporate; Joint Ventures; Loan Sales; Management & Leasing; Mezzanine Finance; Mortgage Finance; Real Estate; Real Estate Acquisitions & Dispositions; Real Estate Workouts & Restructurings
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Michael G. Dolan, Senior Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Alternative Dispute Resolution; Commercial Litigation; Financial Products Litigation; International Litigation; Litigation
 
Anna H. Glick, Senior Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Commercial Mortgage-Backed Securities; Distressed Structured Products; Receivables Finance; Securitization & Asset Based Finance; Structured Products
 
Grant B. Hering, Senior Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Commercial Litigation; Corporate & Securities Litigation; Corporate Governance; Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Robert C. Lawrence, III, Senior Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Estate Planning & Administration; Institutional Planning; Private Wealth
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Edwin David Robertson, Senior Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Commercial Litigation; Corporate & Securities Litigation; Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Jonathan M. Wainwright, Senior Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate; Family Office; Fund Formation; Investment Management; Investment Management Litigation; Investment Management Regulation & Compliance; Investment Management Transactions; Private Equity
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5


COUNSEL: New York, New York (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Andrew James Lom, Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate; Family Office; Fund Formation; Investment Management; Investment Management Litigation; Investment Management Regulation & Compliance; Investment Management Transactions; Private Equity
 
William Schwartz, Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Estate Planning & Administration; Institutional Planning; Private Wealth
 


SPECIAL COUNSEL: New York, New York (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Michael S. Anglin, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Construction Finance; Joint Ventures; Loan Sales; Management & Leasing; Mezzanine Finance; Mortgage Finance; Real Estate; Real Estate Acquisitions & Dispositions; Real Estate Workouts & Restructurings
 
Nathan Bull, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Commercial Litigation; Corporate & Securities Litigation; Corporate Governance; Financial Products Litigation; Investment Management Litigation; Litigation; Securities Enforcement & Investigations
 
Joshua D. Dill, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Real Estate
 
Aly El Hamamsy, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate
 
Brian Foster, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Derivatives & Structured Products; Financial Regulation; Investment Management Transactions; OTC Derivatives; Structured Products; Swap Regulation
 
David S. Gingold, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: CLOs; Commercial Mortgage-Backed Securities; Derivatives & Structured Products; OTC Derivatives; Securitization & Asset Based Finance; Structured Products
 
Lech Kalembka, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Commercial Finance; Mortgage Banking & Whole Loan Trading
 
Lauren U.Y. Lee, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Commercial Litigation; Corporate & Securities Litigation; Litigation
 
Stephanie Marcantonio, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate; Health Care; Not-for-Profit Institutions
 
Michael A. McCormack, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Commercial Mortgage-Backed Securities; Mortgage Banking & Whole Loan Trading; Residential Mortgage-Backed Securities; Securitization & Asset Based Finance; Structured Products
 
Gillian Emmett Moldowan, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate; Corporate Governance; Executive Compensation; Benefits & ERISA; Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Equity; Tax
 
Lisa S. Post, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Commercial Mortgage-Backed Securities; Distressed Structured Products; Securitization & Asset Based Finance; Structured Products
 
Shane J. Stroud, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate Governance; ERISA; Executive Compensation & Benefits; Mergers & Acquisitions; Tax
 
Loren Rebecca Taub, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate; Real Estate
 
Howard Wizenfeld, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: IP Due Diligence; ITC Litigation; Intellectual Property; Litigation; Patent & Trade Secret Litigation; Patent Preparation & Prosecution; Trademark & Copyright Protection
 


SENIOR ATTORNEYS: New York, New York (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Jessy Dejoie, Senior Attorney
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate; Loan Sales; Mortgage Finance; Real Estate; Real Estate Workouts & Restructurings
 
Stephanie L. Grogin, Senior Attorney
Office: New York, New York
 
Marissa L. Morelle, Senior Attorney
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate
 
Daniel F. Zimmerman, Senior Attorney
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate; Corporate Finance; Corporate Governance; Mergers & Acquisitions
 


MANAGING ATTORNEY: New York, New York (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating


ASSOCIATES: New York, New York (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Nicholas Allen, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate; Derivatives & Structured Products; Financial Regulation; OTC Derivatives
 
Joshua P. Arnold, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Commercial Litigation; Corporate & Securities Litigation; Litigation
 
Janicelynn J. Asamoto, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Securitization & Asset Based Finance; Structured Products; Tax
 
Tad Bardenwerper, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Securitization & Asset Based Finance
 
Anne Marie Bossart, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation; Trademark & Copyright Protection
 
Nicholas E. Brandfon, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate; Loan Sales; Mezzanine Finance; Mortgage Finance; Real Estate; Real Estate Workouts & Restructurings
 
Aaron Buchman, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Patrick A. Calves, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Jennifer Chiang, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Alexandra Cotter, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate
 
Thomas J. Curtin, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Bankruptcy Litigation; Corporate Restructuring & Reorganization; Distressed Municipal Finance; Financial Restructuring
 
Jared Facher, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Health Care; Litigation; Not-for-Profit Institutions
 
Robert Foote, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Alternative Dispute Resolution; Commercial Litigation; Corporate & Securities Litigation; International Litigation; Litigation
 
Osvaldo Garcia, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Erik Graham-Smith, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate
 
Kyle G. Grimm, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Commercial Litigation; Corporate & Securities Litigation; Litigation
 
Yan Grinblat, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Gaël Y. Hagan, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate
 
Mark Highman, Professional Advisor
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Bank Regulation; Broker-Dealer Regulation; Commodities & Futures Regulation; Financial Regulation; Investment Management Regulation & Compliance; Swap Regulation
 
Kelvin Hsu, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Real Estate
 
Jane Kim, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Securitization & Asset Based Finance
 
Michael Klinger, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Securitization & Asset Based Finance
 
Timothy Kopcial, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Securitization & Asset Based Finance
 
Bill Lee, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Securitization & Asset Based Finance
 
Jason D. Listhaus, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: ERISA; Executive Compensation; Benefits & ERISA; Financial Regulation; Fund Formation; Investment Management
 
Regina M. Lutz, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: IP Due Diligence; ITC Litigation; Intellectual Property; Litigation; Patent & Trade Secret Litigation; Patent Preparation & Prosecution; Trademark & Copyright Protection
 
James Thomas McDonnell, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Derivatives & Structured Products; OTC Derivatives; Structured Products
 
Katie McShane, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Securitization & Asset Based Finance
 
Khaled Mowad, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate Law(100%)
 
Kelly D. Newsome, Associate (Law Clerk)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation; White Collar Defense and Investigations
 
Amee A. Parekh, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Derivatives & Structured Products; Financial Regulation; Fund Formation; OTC Derivatives
 
Nihal S. Patel, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Broker-Dealer Regulation; Commodities & Futures Regulation; Derivatives & Structured Products; Financial Regulation; OTC Derivatives; Structured Products; Swap Regulation
 
Michael B. Powell, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: IP Due Diligence; Intellectual Property; Litigation; Patent & Trade Secret Litigation; Trademark & Copyright Protection
 
Andrew R. Pusar, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Derivatives & Structured Products; Financial Regulation
 
William Zaki Robbins, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Securitization & Asset Based Finance
 
Michael J. Ruder, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Commercial Mortgage-Backed Securities; Securitization & Asset Based Finance
 
James L. Saeli, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Executive Compensation & Benefits; Executive Compensation; Benefits & ERISA; Tax
 
William S. Schaaf, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Estate Planning & Administration; Institutional Planning; Private Wealth
 
Casey John Servais, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Bankruptcy Litigation; Distressed Municipal Finance; Financial Restructuring
 
Gregory H. Shill, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate; Corporate Governance; Distressed Investing and Mergers & Acquisitions; Mergers & Acquisitions
 
Adam Singer, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Nicole M. Stephansen, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Bankruptcy Litigation; Financial Restructuring; Special Situations
 
WonJu Sul, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Securitization & Asset Based Finance
 
Jennifer Y. Tian, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Securitization & Asset Based Finance
 
Danielle V. Tully, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: IP Due Diligence; ITC Litigation; Intellectual Property; Litigation; Patent & Trade Secret Litigation; Patent Preparation & Prosecution; Trademark & Copyright Protection
 
Jonathan M. Walder, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Securitization & Asset Based Finance
 
L. Matthew Watrous, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Executive Compensation & Benefits; Executive Compensation; Benefits & ERISA; Tax
 
Edward S. Wei, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Tax
 
Jessica Wong, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate; Real Estate
 
Soo Kyong Yi, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Securitization & Asset Based Finance
 


LEGAL SUPPORT PERSONNEL: New York, New York (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Dante Nicola Amenta, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Securitization & Asset Based Finance
 
Nathan Allen Bryce, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate
 
David Cole, Law Clerk (Law Clerk)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Carrie Hanson, Law Clerk (Law Clerk)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Securitization & Asset Based Finance
 
James B. Kong, Law Clerk (Law Clerk)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Derivatives & Structured Products; Financial Regulation; OTC Derivatives
 
Nicholas Watmough, Law Clerk
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: CLOs; Commercial Finance; OTC Derivatives; Swap Regulation
 
Peter Michael Yu, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Securitization & Asset Based Finance