People: Foley & Lardner LLP

 



Foley & Lardner LLP

View People:
First Name: Last Name:
Office: Practice Area:

PARTNERS: Washington, District of Columbia Office


NamePeer Review Rating
Tracy A. Bacigalupo, Partner (Also at New York, N.Y. Office)
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Investment Funds & Investment Management; Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Equity & Venture Capital; Trademark, Copyright & Advertising Counseling; Transactional & Securities
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
George C. Beck, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Sports; Business Method & Software Patents; Electronics; IP Litigation; Patent Litigation; Patent Office Trials; Trademark, Copyright & Advertising Litigation
 
Benjamin A. Berkowitz, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Life Sciences; Nanotechnology; Chemical, Biotechnology & Pharmaceutical; IP Due Diligence; Israel
 
Courtenay C. Brinckerhoff, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Biosimilars; Life Sciences; Life Sciences Collaborations & Licensing; Medical Devices; Personalized Medicine; Appellate; Business Method & Software Patents; Chemical, Biotechnology & Pharmaceutical; Patent Office Trials
 
Christopher M. Cutler, Partner (Also at Tampa, Florida Office)
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Securities Enforcement & Litigation
 
John A. Eliason, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Energy; Investment Funds & Investment Management; Real Estate; Taxation; Transactional & Securities
 
Lisa A. Estrada, Partner (Also at New York, N.Y. Office)
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Health Care; False Claims Act & Whistleblower Defense; Government Enforcement, Compliance & White Collar Defense
 
Richard J. Ferris, Jr., Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Energy; Telemedicine; China; Environmental Regulation; Transactional & Securities
 
Scott L. Fredericksen, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Manufacturing; Antitrust; Export Controls & National Security; FCPA & Anti-Corruption; Government Enforcement, Compliance & White Collar Defense; Securities Enforcement & Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Christopher H. Grigorian, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Automotive; Health Care; Manufacturing; Antitrust; Environmental Regulation; Freight & Commuter Rail; NHTSA & Motor Vehicle Safety; Public Policy; Trade Associations
 
David A. Hickerson, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Export Controls & National Security; Government Enforcement, Compliance & White Collar Defense; IP Litigation; Patent Litigation; Securities Enforcement & Litigation; Trademark, Copyright...
 
Robert H. Huey, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Japan; Mergers & Acquisitions; Transactional & Securities; Automotive; Energy; Health Care; Manufacturing
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Michael D. Kaminski, Partner (Also at Tokyo, Japan Office)
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Chemical, Biotechnology & Pharmaceutical; IP Due Diligence; IP Litigation; Japan; Mechanical & Electromechanical Technologies; Patent Litigation; Patent Office Trials
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Glenn Law, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Automotive; Medical Devices; Electronics; IP Litigation; Japan; Patent Litigation; Trademark, Copyright & Advertising Litigation
 
Michael J. Lockerby, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Automotive; Food & Beverage; Manufacturing; Antitrust; Appellate; Distribution & Franchise; IP Litigation; Patent Litigation; Privacy, Security & Information Management; Trade Secret Noncompete Litigation; Trademark, Copyright & Advertising...
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Lisa S. Mankofsky, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Distribution & Franchise; IP Litigation; Patent Litigation; Trademark, Copyright & Advertising Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Cleta Mitchell, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Political Law; Public Policy; Strategic Communications; Trade Associations
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Erika Morabito, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Automotive; Manufacturing; Bankruptcy & Business Reorganizations; Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Creditor Committee Representation; Fiduciary Representation
 
Richard C. Peet, Retired Partner (Also at Brussels, Belgium Office)
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Life Sciences; Life Sciences Collaborations & Licensing; Nanotechnology; Chemical, Biotechnology & Pharmaceutical; Europe; IP Due Diligence; Israel
Rated 2.9 out of 5
George E. Quillin, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Appellate; IP Litigation; Mechanical & Electromechanical Technologies; Patent Litigation; Patent Office Trials; Trademark, Copyright & Advertising Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
David T. Ralston Jr., Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Airport & Aviation; Airport Services; Automotive; Aviation & Aircraft Transaction Services; Manufacturing; Appellate; Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Freight & Commuter Rail; Government Procurement; Government Procurement...
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Norman J. Rich, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Hospitality, Resort & Golf; Medical Devices; Sports; IP Due Diligence; Trademark, Copyright & Advertising Counseling
 
David L. Rosen, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Biosimilars; Food & Beverage; Food & Beverage Regulatory Compliance; Health Care; Life Sciences; Manufacturing; Medical Devices; Nanotechnology; Personalized Medicine; Stem Cell Technologies; FDA Regulatory; Israel
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
David S. Sanders, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Health Care; Life Sciences Collaborations & Licensing; Manufacturing; Medical Devices; Sports; Technology; Commercial Transactions & Business Counseling; Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Equity & Venture Capital; Real Estate; Retail...
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Howard N. Shipley, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Automotive; IP Litigation; Japan; Mechanical & Electromechanical Technologies; Patent Litigation; Patent Office Trials; Trademark, Copyright & Advertising Litigation
 
David W. Simon, Partner (Also at Milwaukee, Wisconsin Office)
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Health Care; Manufacturing; Antitrust; China; False Claims Act & Whistleblower Defense; FCPA & Anti-Corruption; Government Enforcement, Compliance & White Collar Defense; Securities Enforcement & Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Jay N. Varon, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Insurance & Reinsurance; Insurance Mergers, Acquisitions & Complex Reinsurance Transactions; Insurance Regulatory Compliance; Manufacturing; Antitrust; Class Action and Other Insurance Litigation; Consumer Financial Services; Reinsurance...
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Harold C. Wegner, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Automotive; Life Sciences; Nanotechnology; Business Method & Software Patents; Chemical, Biotechnology & Pharmaceutical; China; Japan
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5


RETIRED PARTNERS: Washington, District of Columbia Office


NamePeer Review Rating
James N. Bierman, Retired Partner (Retired Partner)
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
David A. Blumenthal, Retired Partner (Also at Los Angeles, California Office)
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
John G. DeGooyer, Retired Partner (Retired Partner)
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Edwin Jason Dryer, Retired Partner (Retired Partner)
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
 
Kenneth E. Krosin, Retired Partner (Retired Partner)
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Steven C. Lambert, Retired Partner (Retired Partner)
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Appellate; Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Government Procurement; Government Procurement Business Formation & Structure; Government Procurement Compliance & Training; Government Procurement Special Performance Issues; Government...
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Brian J. McNamara, Retired Partner (Retired Partner)
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Sports; Electronics; IP Due Diligence; IP Litigation; Patent Litigation; Trademark, Copyright & Advertising Counseling; Trademark, Copyright & Advertising Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Philip A. Nacke, Retired Partner (Retired Partner)
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Government Procurement; Government Procurement Business Formation & Structure; Government Procurement Compliance & Training; Government Procurement Special Performance Issues; Government Procurement...
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Bernhard D. Saxe, Retired Partner (Retired Partner)
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Arthur Schwartz, Retired Partner (Retired Partner)
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
 
Richard A. Weiss, Retired Partner (Retired Partner)
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Sports; Finance & Financial Institutions; Health Care Finance; Public Finance
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5


OF COUNSEL: Washington, District of Columbia Office


NamePeer Review Rating
Nir E. Margalit, Of Counsel (Also at San Francisco, California Office)
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Hospitality, Resort & Golf; Real Estate
 
Donald H. Romano, Of Counsel
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Health Care
 
Heidi A. Sorensen, Of Counsel
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Health Care; Life Sciences; Manufacturing; Senior Living
 


SPECIAL COUNSEL: Washington, District of Columbia Office


NamePeer Review Rating
Andrew S. Baluch, Special Counsel
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Automotive; Energy; Life Sciences; Medical Devices; Nanotechnology; Technology; Appellate; Chemical, Biotechnology & Pharmaceutical; China; Electronics; IP Due Diligence; IP Litigation; Japan; Patent Office Trials; Privacy, Security...
 
Brittany J. Nelson, Special Counsel
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Bankruptcy & Business Reorganizations; Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Trade Secret Noncompete Litigation
 


SENIOR COUNSEL: Washington, District of Columbia Office


NamePeer Review Rating
Teri L. Champ, Senior Counsel
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Health Care; Commercial Transactions & Business Counseling; Federal Maritime Regulatory; Mergers & Acquisitions; Securities & Corporate Finance; Trade Associations; Transactional & Securities
 
Adrian L. Jensen, Senior Counsel
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution
 
Frank S. Murray Jr., Senior Counsel
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Automotive; Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Government Procurement; Government Procurement Business Formation & Structure; Government Procurement Compliance & Training; Government Procurement Special Performance Issues;...
 


ASSOCIATES: Washington, District of Columbia Office


NamePeer Review Rating
Jacqueline N. Acosta, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Bankruptcy & Business Reorganizations; Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Government Enforcement, Compliance & White Collar Defense; Latin America; Trade Associations
 
Erik F. Benny, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution
 
Katherine P. Califa, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Medical Devices; Trademark, Copyright & Advertising Counseling
 
Lauren A. Champaign, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Antitrust; Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Consumer Financial Services; Distribution & Franchise
 
Andrew R. Cheslock, Associate (Also at Tokyo, Japan Office)
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Electronics; IP Litigation; Patent Litigation; Patent Office Trials; Trademark, Copyright & Advertising Litigation
 
Jared A. Cook, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Securities & Corporate Finance; Transactional & Securities
 
Benjamin R. Dryden, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Antitrust; Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Distribution & Franchise; eDiscovery & Data Management
 
Jessica A. Flores, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
 
Kevin M. Johnson, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
 
Emily M. Kelley, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution
 
Debra A. Lange, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: IP Litigation; Patent Litigation; Trademark, Copyright & Advertising Litigation
 
Michelle Leland, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: IP Litigation
 
Kristen M. Maryn, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution
 
Jacob D. Moore, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Chemical, Biotechnology & Pharmaceutical
 
Susan L. Poll Klaessy, Associate (Also at Chicago, Illinois Office)
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution
AV® Preeminent™ 4.8 out of 5
Bradley Roush, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: IP Litigation
 
Ryan A. Schmid, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: IP Litigation; Patent Litigation; Trademark, Copyright & Advertising Litigation
 
Daniel R. Shelton, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Chemical, Biotechnology & Pharmaceutical
 
Anna J. Smith, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Chemical, Biotechnology & Pharmaceutical
 
Christopher M. Swift, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Export Controls & National Security; Government Enforcement, Compliance & White Collar Defense
 
Lacey L. Withington, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution
 
Helen H. Zhang, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: China; Electronics
 


STRATEGIC COUNSELOR: Washington, District of Columbia Office


NamePeer Review Rating


PUBLIC AFFAIRS: Washington, District of Columbia Office


NamePeer Review Rating
Dennis A. Cardoza, Director, Public Affairs (Director, Public Affairs)
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
 
Scott L. Klug, Director, Public Affairs (Director, Public Affairs)
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Energy; Health Care; Manufacturing; Medical Devices; Sports; FDA Regulatory; Finance & Financial Institutions; Government Procurement; Public Policy; Strategic Communications; Trade Associations
 


LEGAL SUPPORT PERSONNEL: Washington, District of Columbia Office


NamePeer Review Rating
Liliana Di Nola-Baron, Legal Support (Law Clerk)
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Chemical, Biotechnology & Pharmaceutical
 


PATENT AGENT: Washington, District of Columbia Office


NamePeer Review Rating
Kristin M. Anderson, Legal Support (Patent Agent)
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
 


PATENT AGENTS: Washington, District of Columbia Office


NamePeer Review Rating