People: Foley & Lardner LLP

 



Foley & Lardner LLP

View People:
First Name: Last Name:
Office: Practice Area:

PARTNERS: Milwaukee, Wisconsin Office


NamePeer Review Rating
Jason W. Allen, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Energy; Manufacturing; Solar Energy; Wind Energy; Finance & Financial Institutions; Japan; Latin America; Private Equity & Venture Capital; Transactional & Securities
 
Michael J. Aprahamian, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Insurance & Reinsurance; Insurance Mergers, Acquisitions & Complex Reinsurance Transactions; Appellate; Distribution & Franchise; Insurance Coverage Counseling & Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Linda E. Benfield, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Automotive; Manufacturing; Environmental Regulation; EPA Regulatory; Government Enforcement, Compliance & White Collar Defense
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Ralf-Reinhard Boer, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Europe; Mergers & Acquisitions; Transactional & Securities
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Michael A. Bowen, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Appellate; Distribution & Franchise; Trade Secret Noncompete Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
John F. Callan, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Estates & Trusts; FOLEY PrivateOffice
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Richard H. Casper, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Food & Beverage; Manufacturing; Commercial Transactions & Business Counseling; Distribution & Franchise; Transactional & Securities
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
David W. Clark, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Energy; Wind Energy; Finance & Financial Institutions; Mergers & Acquisitions; Transactional & Securities
 
Jeffrey N. Costakos, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Life Sciences; IP Litigation; Patent Litigation; Patent Office Trials; Trademark, Copyright & Advertising Litigation
 
George A. Dionisopoulos, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Estates & Trusts; FOLEY PrivateOffice
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Gregg H. Dooge, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Automotive; Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation; Labor & Employment
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Kevin G. Fitzgerald, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Health Care; Insurance & Reinsurance; Insurance Mergers, Acquisitions & Complex Reinsurance Transactions; Insurance Regulatory Compliance; Finance & Financial Institutions; Insurance Coverage Counseling & Litigation; Privacy, Security...
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Richard S. Florsheim, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: China; IP Litigation; Patent Litigation; Trade Secret Noncompete Litigation; Trademark, Copyright & Advertising Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
David J.B. Froiland, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Energy; ADA & FMLA Compliance; Discrimination, Harassment & Retaliation; Labor & Employment; Labor & Employment Class Actions; Reductions-in-Force; Union/Employer Matters
 
Benjamin F. Garmer III, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Energy; Manufacturing; Mergers & Acquisitions; Securities & Corporate Finance; Transactional & Securities
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Maria E. Gonzalez Knavel, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Health Care; Life Sciences; Mobile Health Care; Personalized Medicine; Government Enforcement, Compliance & White Collar Defense
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Jeffrey S. Gundersen, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Edward J. Hammond, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Energy; Solar Energy; Sports; Wind Energy; Finance & Financial Institutions
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Michael W. Hatch, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Health Care; Manufacturing; Senior Living; Real Estate
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Bryan B. House, Partner (Also at Washington, D.C. Office)
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: False Claims Act & Whistleblower Defense; Government Enforcement, Compliance & White Collar Defense; Securities Enforcement & Litigation
 
Emory Ireland, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Manufacturing; Sports; Finance & Financial Institutions; Privacy, Security & Information Management
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Sarah O. Jelencic, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Manufacturing; Real Estate
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Patricia J. Lane, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Manufacturing; Sports; Finance & Financial Institutions
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Zhu Julie Lee, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Automotive; Energy; Solar Energy; Sports; Wind Energy; China; Retail & Consumer Services; Taxation
 
Jessica S. Lochmann, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Manufacturing; Corporate Governance; Mergers & Acquisitions; Securities & Corporate Finance; Transactional & Securities
 
Brett H. Ludwig, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Insurance & Reinsurance; Insurance Regulatory Compliance; Antitrust; Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Class Action and Other Insurance Litigation; Insurance & Reinsurance Litigation; Insurance Coverage Counseling & Litigation;...
BV® Distinguished™ 4.4 out of 5
Wayne R. Lueders, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Estates & Trusts; FOLEY PrivateOffice; Sports
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Eric L. Maassen, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Insurance & Reinsurance; Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Class Action and Other Insurance Litigation; eDiscovery & Data Management; Insurance & Reinsurance Litigation; Insurance Coverage Counseling & Litigation; Reinsurance...
 
Kevin D. Makowski, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Commercial Transactions & Business Counseling; Europe; Mergers & Acquisitions; Transactional & Securities
 
Maureen A. McGinnity, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Sports; Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Taxation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
James T. McKeown, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Automotive; Manufacturing; Sports; Antitrust
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Hugh J. O'Halloran, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Health Care; Hospitality, Resort & Golf; Senior Living; Sports; Real Estate
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Jamshed J. Patel, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Automotive; Insurance & Reinsurance; Insurance Insolvency/Guaranty Fund; Manufacturing; Finance & Financial Institutions; Health Care Finance; Investment Funds & Investment Management; Public Finance; Taxation; Transactional & Securities
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
James P. Peterson, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Food & Beverage; Europe; Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Equity & Venture Capital; Transactional & Securities
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Jeremy R. Polk, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Sports; Commercial Transactions & Business Counseling; Finance & Financial Institutions; Mergers & Acquisitions; Transactional & Securities
 
David M. Reicher, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Finance & Financial Institutions; Investment Funds & Investment Management; Public Finance
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Cynthia J. Rigsby, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Manufacturing; Medical Devices; Sports; IP Litigation; Patent Litigation; Trademark; Copyright & Advertising Litigation
 
Jay O. Rothman, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Energy; Corporate Governance; Mergers & Acquisitions; Securities & Corporate Finance; Transactional & Securities
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
David B. Ryan, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Finance & Financial Institutions; Public Finance
 
Bryan S. Schultz, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Food & Beverage; Manufacturing; Commercial Transactions & Business Counseling; Mergers & Acquisitions; Transactional & Securities
 
Nancy J. Sennett, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Investment Funds & Investment Management; Securities Enforcement & Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Timothy J. Sheehan, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Automotive; Food & Beverage; Life Sciences; Life Sciences Collaborations & Licensing; Commercial Transactions & Business Counseling; Distribution & Franchise; Europe; Mergers & Acquisitions; Transactional & Securities
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
David W. Simon, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Health Care; Manufacturing; Antitrust; China; False Claims Act & Whistleblower Defense; FCPA & Anti-Corruption; Government Enforcement, Compliance & White Collar Defense; Securities Enforcement & Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Mark A. Thimke, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Energy; Environmental Regulation; EPA Regulatory
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Timothy L. Voigtman, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Manufacturing; Taxation
 
Trevor J. Will, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Automotive; Energy; Insurance & Reinsurance; Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Insurance & Reinsurance Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Andrew J. Wronski, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Sports; Bankruptcy & Business Reorganizations; Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Consumer Financial Services
BV® Distinguished™ 4.4 out of 5
Lynette M. Zigman, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Health Care; Taxation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5


RETIRED PARTNERS: Milwaukee, Wisconsin Office


NamePeer Review Rating
Paul Bargren, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Sports; Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Retail & Consumer Services; Trademark, Copyright & Advertising Counseling
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Michael M. Biehl, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Health Care
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Robert J. Bonner, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Robert B. Bradley, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Joseph C. Branch, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Insurance & Reinsurance; Insurance Mergers, Acquisitions & Complex Reinsurance Transactions; Insurance Regulatory Compliance; Transactional & Securities
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Jon P. Christiansen, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Antitrust; Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Construction; Distribution & Franchise
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
James P. Connelly, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Health Care
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
George D. Cunningham, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: ADA & FMLA Compliance; Discrimination, Harassment & Retaliation; Labor & Employment; Labor & Employment Class Actions; Reductions-in-Force; Union/Employer Matters
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Lloyd J. Dickinson, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Automotive; Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation; Labor & Employment
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Rodney H. Dow, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Finance & Financial Institutions; Technology Transactions & Outsourcing; Transactional & Securities; Energy
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
David H. Fleck, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Laura J. Gage, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Health Care
 
Michael A. Gehl, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Aviation & Aircraft Transaction Services; Commercial Transactions & Business Counseling; Estates & Trusts; FOLEY PrivateOffice; Transactional & Securities
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
F. Roberts Hanning Jr., Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Richard L. Harrington, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
James L. Huston, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
W. David Knox II, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Commercial Transactions & Business Counseling; Transactional & Securities
 
Harvey A. Kurtz, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
F. Anthony Maio, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Brian W. McGrath, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Automotive; Food & Beverage; Health Care; Distribution & Franchise
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Richard H. Miller, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Michael D. Regenfuss, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Health Care; Finance & Financial Institutions; Public Finance
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Richard L. Schwaab, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Automotive; Life Sciences; Chemical, Biotechnology & Pharmaceutical
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
David W. Slook, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Richard L. Teigen, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Securities & Corporate Finance; Transactional & Securities
BV® Distinguished™ 4.4 out of 5
Edwin F. Walmer, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Ronald M. Wawrzyn, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: IP Litigation; Patent Litigation; Trademark, Copyright & Advertising Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Edwin P. Wiley, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
William J. Willis, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 


SPECIAL COUNSEL: Milwaukee, Wisconsin Office


NamePeer Review Rating
James H. Gormley, Special Counsel
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Construction; Real Estate
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Kristine L. Havlik, Special Counsel
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Estates & Trusts; FOLEY PrivateOffice
 
Jennifer N. Hayes, Special Counsel
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Hospitality, Resort & Golf; Real Estate
 


SENIOR COUNSEL: Milwaukee, Wisconsin Office


NamePeer Review Rating
H. Holden Brooks, Senior Counsel
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Food & Beverage; Antitrust; Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution
 
Carmen N. Couden, Senior Counsel
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Automotive; ADA & FMLA Compliance; Discrimination, Harassment & Retaliation; Labor & Employment; Labor & Employment Class Actions; Reductions-in-Force; Union/Employer Matters
 
Matthew K. Impola, Senior Counsel
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Finance & Financial Institutions; Real Estate
 
Trent M. Johnson, Senior Counsel
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Energy; Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Consumer Financial Services; Distribution & Franchise; Trade Secret Noncompete Litigation
 
Kevin J. Malaney, Senior Counsel
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: IP Litigation; Patent Litigation; Trademark, Copyright & Advertising Litigation
 
Isaac J. Morris, Senior Counsel
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation; Labor & Employment
 
Karl F. Reichenberger, Senior Counsel
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Electronics; Green Energy Technologies; Mechanical & Electromechanical Technologies
 
Matthew J. Swietlik, Senior Counsel
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Stephanie H. Vavra, Senior Counsel
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Chemical, Biotechnology & Pharmaceutical
 


OF COUNSEL: Milwaukee, Wisconsin Office


NamePeer Review Rating
Max Welsh, Deputy General Counsel
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 


ASSOCIATES: Milwaukee, Wisconsin Office


NamePeer Review Rating
Philip C. Babler, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution
 
Brett P. Belden, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Electronics
 
Jesse L. Beringer, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution
 
Nathaniel J. Blair, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Sports; Finance & Financial Institutions
 
James M. Campbell, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Meghan M. Coffey, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
John T. Dunlap, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Energy; Federal & State Energy Regulatory; Finance & Financial Institutions; Mergers & Acquisitions; Transactional & Securities
 
Casey K. Fleming, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation; Labor & Employment
 
Kate E. Gehl, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution
 
David M. Golub, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Philip A. Kappell, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Transactional & Securities
 
Christopher M. King, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Zachary W. Lackey, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Kristina J. Matic, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Insurance & Reinsurance; Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Government Enforcement, Compliance & White Collar Defense; Insurance & Reinsurance Litigation
 
Jacob W. Nelson, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Distribution & Franchise
 
Sarah N. Null, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Finance & Financial Institutions
 
Ryan N. Parsons, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: ADA & FMLA Compliance; Discrimination, Harassment & Retaliation; Labor & Employment; Labor & Employment Class Actions; Reductions-in-Force; Union/Employer Matters
 
Stephanie A. Quick, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: eDiscovery & Data Management; IP Litigation
 
Christine L. Rittberg, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Health Care; Senior Living; Finance & Financial Institutions; Mergers & Acquisitions; Securities & Corporate Finance; Transactional & Securities
 
Lauren M. Schuster, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
 
Dana L. Smith, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Transactional & Securities
 
Louis J. Thorson, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Environmental Regulation; EPA Regulatory
 
Aaron R. Wegrzyn, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution
 
Karin H. Werner, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Estates & Trusts
 
Brandon O. Young, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Health Care; Life Sciences; Distribution & Franchise
 
Nicholas J. Zepnick, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 


LEGAL SUPPORT PERSONNEL: Milwaukee, Wisconsin Office


NamePeer Review Rating
Robert A. Gentile, Technical Specialist (Technical Specialist)
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Thomas N. Landgraf, Director, Administration and Operations (Director, Administration and Operations)
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Brian L. Lucareli, Legal Support (Director, Fiduciary Management)
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Estates & Trusts; FOLEY PrivateOffice
 
Anthony P. Sawyer, Director, Real Estate & Procurement (Director, Real Estate & Procurement)
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin