People: Foley & Lardner LLP

 



Foley & Lardner LLP

View People:
First Name: Last Name:
Office: Practice Area:

PARTNERS: Milwaukee, Wisconsin Office


NamePeer Review Rating
Jason W. Allen, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Energy; Manufacturing; Solar Energy; Wind Energy; Finance & Financial Institutions; Japan; Latin America; Private Equity & Venture Capital; Transactional & Securities
 
Michael J. Aprahamian, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Insurance & Reinsurance; Insurance Mergers, Acquisitions & Complex Reinsurance Transactions; Appellate; Distribution & Franchise; Insurance Coverage Counseling & Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Linda E. Benfield, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Automotive; Manufacturing; Environmental Regulation; EPA Regulatory; Government Enforcement, Compliance & White Collar Defense
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Ralf-Reinhard Boer, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Europe; Mergers & Acquisitions; Transactional & Securities
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Michael A. Bowen, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Appellate; Distribution & Franchise; Trade Secret Noncompete Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
John F. Callan, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Estates & Trusts; FOLEY PrivateOffice
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Richard H. Casper, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Food & Beverage; Manufacturing; Commercial Transactions & Business Counseling; Distribution & Franchise; Transactional & Securities
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
David W. Clark, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Energy; Wind Energy; Finance & Financial Institutions; Mergers & Acquisitions; Transactional & Securities
 
Jeffrey N. Costakos, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Life Sciences; IP Litigation; Patent Litigation; Patent Office Trials; Trademark, Copyright & Advertising Litigation
 
George A. Dionisopoulos, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Estates & Trusts; FOLEY PrivateOffice
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Gregg H. Dooge, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Automotive; Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation; Labor & Employment
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Kevin G. Fitzgerald, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Health Care; Insurance & Reinsurance; Insurance Mergers, Acquisitions & Complex Reinsurance Transactions; Insurance Regulatory Compliance; Finance & Financial Institutions; Insurance Coverage Counseling & Litigation; Privacy, Security...
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Richard S. Florsheim, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: China; IP Litigation; Patent Litigation; Trade Secret Noncompete Litigation; Trademark, Copyright & Advertising Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
David J.B. Froiland, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Energy; ADA & FMLA Compliance; Discrimination, Harassment & Retaliation; Labor & Employment; Labor & Employment Class Actions; Reductions-in-Force; Union/Employer Matters
 
Benjamin F. Garmer III, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Energy; Manufacturing; Mergers & Acquisitions; Securities & Corporate Finance; Transactional & Securities
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Maria E. Gonzalez Knavel, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Health Care; Life Sciences; Mobile Health Care; Personalized Medicine; Government Enforcement, Compliance & White Collar Defense
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Jeffrey S. Gundersen, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Edward J. Hammond, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Energy; Solar Energy; Sports; Wind Energy; Finance & Financial Institutions
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Michael W. Hatch, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Health Care; Manufacturing; Senior Living; Real Estate
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Daniel M. Hess, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Commercial Transactions & Business Counseling
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Thomas R. Hrdlick, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Health Care; Insurance & Reinsurance; Insurance Mergers, Acquisitions & Complex Reinsurance Transactions; Insurance Regulatory Compliance
 
Stanley S. Jaspan, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: ADA & FMLA Compliance; Discrimination, Harassment & Retaliation; Labor & Employment; Labor & Employment Class Actions; Reductions-in-Force; Union/Employer Matters
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Bruce A. Keyes, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Energy; Manufacturing; Solar Energy; Environmental Regulation; EPA Regulatory; Real Estate
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
John M. Lazarus, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Energy; Manufacturing; Solar Energy; Wind Energy; Green Energy Technologies; Israel; Mechanical & Electromechanical Technologies
 
Ethan D. Lenz, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Health Care; Insurance & Reinsurance; Insurance Mergers, Acquisitions & Complex Reinsurance Transactions; Insurance Regulatory Compliance; Manufacturing
 
David M. Lucey, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Health Care; Appellate; IP Litigation; Patent Litigation; Trade Secret Noncompete Litigation; Trademark, Copyright & Advertising Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Michael C. Lueder, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Hospitality, Resort & Golf; Consumer Financial Services; Discrimination, Harassment & Retaliation; Finance & Financial Institutions; Labor & Employment; Trade Secret Noncompete Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
David G. Luettgen, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Insurance & Reinsurance; Insurance IP; Manufacturing; Business Method & Software Patents; Electronics; IP Due Diligence; Israel; Mechanical & Electromechanical Technologies
 
Susan R. Maisa, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: ADA & FMLA Compliance; Discrimination, Harassment & Retaliation; Labor & Employment; Labor & Employment Class Actions; Reductions-in-Force; Union/Employer Matters
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Marc J. Marotta, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Wind Energy; Mergers & Acquisitions; Public Policy; Transactional & Securities
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Richard J. McKenna, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Food & Beverage; Medical Devices; IP Due Diligence; Mechanical & Electromechanical Technologies; Trade Secret Noncompete Litigation; Trademark, Copyright & Advertising Counseling
 
Eric C. Nelson, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Energy; Manufacturing; Commercial Transactions & Business Counseling; Mergers & Acquisitions; Transactional & Securities
 
Tanya C. O'Neill, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Wind Energy; Environmental Regulation; EPA Regulatory
 
Thomas C. Pence, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Automotive; Energy; Sports; ADA & FMLA Compliance; Discrimination, Harassment & Retaliation; Labor & Employment; Labor & Employment Class Actions; Reductions-in-Force; Union/Employer Matters
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Mark T. Plichta, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Energy; Corporate Governance; Mergers & Acquisitions; Securities & Corporate Finance; Transactional & Securities
 
Patrick G. Quick, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Automotive; Manufacturing; Sports; Corporate Governance; Mergers & Acquisitions; Securities & Corporate Finance; Transactional & Securities
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Bartholomew F. Reuter, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Insurance & Reinsurance; Insurance Insolvency/Guaranty Fund; Insurance Mergers, Acquisitions & Complex Reinsurance Transactions; Insurance Regulatory Compliance; Class Action and Other Insurance Litigation; Insurance & Reinsurance...
 
Leigh C. Riley, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Automotive; Health Care; Insurance & Reinsurance; Manufacturing; Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation; Labor & Employment
 
Joseph S. Rupkey, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Sports; Real Estate
 
Russell E. Ryba, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Energy; Health Care; Senior Living; Mergers & Acquisitions; Securities & Corporate Finance; Transactional & Securities
 
Kevin R. Schulz, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Food & Beverage; Manufacturing; Sports; Commercial Transactions & Business Counseling; Mergers & Acquisitions; Retail & Consumer Services; Transactional & Securities
 
David J. Seno, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Transactional & Securities
 
Thomas L. Shriner, Jr., Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Appellate; Bankruptcy & Business Reorganizations; Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Trade Secret Noncompete Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Christian G. Steinmetz, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Commercial Transactions & Business Counseling; Estates & Trusts; Europe; Mergers & Acquisitions; Transactional & Securities
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Mark A. Thimke, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Energy; Environmental Regulation; EPA Regulatory
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Timothy L. Voigtman, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Manufacturing; Taxation
 
Trevor J. Will, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Automotive; Energy; Insurance & Reinsurance; Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Insurance & Reinsurance Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Andrew J. Wronski, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Sports; Bankruptcy & Business Reorganizations; Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Consumer Financial Services
BV® Distinguished™ 4.4 out of 5
Lynette M. Zigman, Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Health Care; Taxation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5


RETIRED PARTNERS: Milwaukee, Wisconsin Office


NamePeer Review Rating
Paul Bargren, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Sports; Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Retail & Consumer Services; Trademark, Copyright & Advertising Counseling
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Michael M. Biehl, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Health Care
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Robert J. Bonner, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Robert B. Bradley, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Joseph C. Branch, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Insurance & Reinsurance; Insurance Mergers, Acquisitions & Complex Reinsurance Transactions; Insurance Regulatory Compliance; Transactional & Securities
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Jon P. Christiansen, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Antitrust; Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Construction; Distribution & Franchise
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
James P. Connelly, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Health Care
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
George D. Cunningham, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: ADA & FMLA Compliance; Discrimination, Harassment & Retaliation; Labor & Employment; Labor & Employment Class Actions; Reductions-in-Force; Union/Employer Matters
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Lloyd J. Dickinson, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Automotive; Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation; Labor & Employment
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Rodney H. Dow, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Energy; Finance & Financial Institutions; Information Technology & Outsourcing; Transactional & Securities
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
David H. Fleck, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Laura J. Gage, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Health Care
 
Michael A. Gehl, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Aviation & Aircraft Transaction Services; Commercial Transactions & Business Counseling; Estates & Trusts; FOLEY PrivateOffice; Transactional & Securities
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
F. Roberts Hanning Jr., Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Richard L. Harrington, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
James L. Huston, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
W. David Knox II, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Commercial Transactions & Business Counseling; Transactional & Securities
 
Harvey A. Kurtz, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
F. Anthony Maio, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Brian W. McGrath, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Automotive; Food & Beverage; Health Care; Distribution & Franchise
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Richard H. Miller, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
John M. Olson, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Greg W. Renz, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation; Labor & Employment
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Luke E. Sims, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Peter J. Stone, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Distribution & Franchise; IP Litigation; Patent Litigation; Trademark, Copyright & Advertising Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Harry L. Wallace, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Ronald L. Walter, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Sports; Taxation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Robert G. Weber, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Allen W. Williams Jr., Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Environmental Regulation; Transactional & Securities
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Patrick M. Zabrowski, Retired Partner
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Energy; Real Estate
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5


SPECIAL COUNSEL: Milwaukee, Wisconsin Office


NamePeer Review Rating
Timothy J. Bucher, Special Counsel
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Sports; Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution
 
Kristine L. Havlik, Special Counsel
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Estates & Trusts; FOLEY PrivateOffice
 
Jennifer N. Hayes, Special Counsel
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Hospitality, Resort & Golf; Real Estate
 


SENIOR COUNSEL: Milwaukee, Wisconsin Office


NamePeer Review Rating
H. Holden Brooks, Senior Counsel (Also at Washington, D.C. Office)
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Food & Beverage; Antitrust; Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution
 
Carmen N. Couden, Senior Counsel
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Automotive; ADA & FMLA Compliance; Discrimination, Harassment & Retaliation; Labor & Employment; Labor & Employment Class Actions; Reductions-in-Force; Union/Employer Matters
 
Matthew K. Impola, Senior Counsel
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Finance & Financial Institutions; Real Estate
 
Trent M. Johnson, Senior Counsel
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Energy; Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Consumer Financial Services; Distribution & Franchise; Trade Secret Noncompete Litigation
 
Kevin J. Malaney, Senior Counsel
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: IP Litigation; Patent Litigation; Trademark, Copyright & Advertising Litigation
 
Isaac J. Morris, Senior Counsel
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation; Labor & Employment
 
Karl F. Reichenberger, Senior Counsel
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Electronics; Green Energy Technologies; Mechanical & Electromechanical Technologies
 
Matthew J. Swietlik, Senior Counsel
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Stephanie H. Vavra, Senior Counsel
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Chemical, Biotechnology & Pharmaceutical
 


OF COUNSEL: Milwaukee, Wisconsin Office


NamePeer Review Rating
Max Welsh, Deputy General Counsel
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 


ASSOCIATES: Milwaukee, Wisconsin Office


NamePeer Review Rating
Philip C. Babler, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution
 
Brett P. Belden, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Electronics
 
Jesse L. Beringer, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution
 
Nathaniel J. Blair, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Sports; Finance & Financial Institutions
 
James M. Campbell, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Meghan M. Coffey, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Richard J. Dancy, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Securities & Corporate Finance; Transactional & Securities
 
Nicholas J. Faleris, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Sports; Finance & Financial Institutions
 
Dayna M. Frenkel, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Trademark, Copyright & Advertising Counseling
 
John C. Geis, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Gregory N. Heinen, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution
 
Philip A. Kappell, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Transactional & Securities
 
Christopher M. King, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Zachary W. Lackey, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Kristina J. Matic, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Insurance & Reinsurance; Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Government Enforcement, Compliance & White Collar Defense; Insurance & Reinsurance Litigation
 
Jacob W. Nelson, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution; Distribution & Franchise
 
Sarah N. Null, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Finance & Financial Institutions
 
Ryan N. Parsons, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: ADA & FMLA Compliance; Discrimination, Harassment & Retaliation; Labor & Employment; Labor & Employment Class Actions; Reductions-in-Force; Union/Employer Matters
 
Stephanie A. Quick, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: eDiscovery & Data Management; IP Litigation
 
Christine L. Rittberg, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Health Care; Senior Living; Finance & Financial Institutions; Mergers & Acquisitions; Securities & Corporate Finance; Transactional & Securities
 
Lauren M. Schuster, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
 
Matthew J. Shin, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: IP Litigation
 
Louis J. Thorson, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Environmental Litigation; EPA Regulatory
 
Aaron R. Wegrzyn, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution
 
Jonathan P. Witt, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Food & Beverage; Mergers & Acquisitions; Securities & Corporate Finance; Transactional & Securities
 
Clayton R. Zak, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Mai Der M. Yang, Associate
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Business Litigation & Dispute Resolution
 


NATIONAL DIRECTOR OF LEGAL RECRUITING: Milwaukee, Wisconsin Office


NamePeer Review Rating


LEGAL SUPPORT PERSONNEL: Milwaukee, Wisconsin Office


NamePeer Review Rating
Tom L. Budde, Chief Financial Officer (Chief Financial Officer)
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Thomas N. Landgraf, Director, Administration and Operations (Director, Administration and Operations)
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
 
Brian L. Lucareli, Legal Support (Director, Fiduciary Management)
Office: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Practice Areas: Estates & Trusts; FOLEY PrivateOffice