Home > Lane Waterman > Offices > Office Profile


Lane & Waterman LLP

  - Office Profile
 





                  Firm Logo for Lane Waterman LLP
Lane & Waterman LLP 
Davenport, Iowa Office
View all offices

220 North Main Street, Suite 600
Davenport, Iowa  52801

(Scott Co.)

Telephone: 563-265-0176
Fax: 563-324-1616
http://www.l-wlaw.com



Profile Visibility
#3 in weekly profile views out of 87 law firms in Davenport, Iowa
#3,106 in weekly profile views out of 279,714 total law firms Overall


Agricultural LawAppellate Practice
ArbitrationBanking Law
Bankruptcy LawBusiness Law
Civil Trial PracticeCommercial Law
Commercial LitigationCommunications Law
Computer LawConstruction Law
Corporate LawCreditors Rights
Education LawEminent Domain
Employment Benefits LawGaming Law
General PracticeHealth Care Law
Insurance DefenseInsurance Law
Intellectual Property LawLabor and Employment Law
Land Use LawLegal Malpractice
Medical MalpracticeMergers and Acquisitions
Municipal and Zoning LawNonprofit and Tax Exempt Organizations
Partnership LawPatent, Trademark, Copyright and Unfair Competition
Pension and Profit SharingPremises Liability
Product Liability LawProfessional Liability
Real Estate LawSecurities Law
Tax LawTelecommunications Law
Trademark, Copyright, and Unfair CompetitionWhite Collar Crime
 
               Learn More

 


About this office:

From a two-person partnership formed in 1854, Lane & Waterman has evolved into a respected firm of 47 attorneys whose clients range from multi-national, Fortune 500 corporations to regional and local businesses of all sizes. Business clients retain Lane & Waterman in cases ranging from complicated transactions to those that are more routine. Litigation clients retain Lane & Waterman in cases ranging from multi-million dollar class actions to more modest lawsuits. Lane & Waterman also serves the business and personal planning needs of individuals and families.

Lane & Waterman clients benefit from the collective efforts, knowledge and experiences of a team of lawyers, legal assistants, support staff and information specialists, whose combined resources number over 100 people. One or more members of the firm may have primary responsibility for coordinating client services, yet each client receives the type of assistance needed, however simple or complex it may be.

Lane & Waterman attorneys are fellows in the American College of Trial Lawyers, American Board of Trial Advocates, American College of Real Estate Lawyers, American College of Trust and Estate Counsel, Association of Defense Trial Attorneys, Federation of Defense, Corporate Counsel, the Iowa Academy of Trial Lawyers and Certified Public Accountants. Many partners are listed in The Best Lawyers in America and Chambers and Partners USA. Lane & Waterman has achieved the highest rating for legal ability in Martindale-Hubbell and is listed in its Bar Register of Preeminent Lawyers.



 

Statement of Practice Summary:
Administrative Law; Appellate Practice; Banking Law; Bankruptcy Law; Corporate and Business Law; Corporate Compliance; Education Law; Employment Law; Environmental Law; Health Care Law; Insurance; Intellectual Property; Labor Law; Mergers and Acquisitions; Pension and Profit Sharing Law; Products Liability; Professional Malpractice Law; Real Estate; Renewable Energy Law; Securities Law; Taxation; Trademark Law; Trial Law; White Collar Criminal Defense; Wills, Trusts, Estate Planning and Probate Law.




Year Established: 1854

Former Names: Davison & True (1854-1873) Davison & Lane (1873-1902)


Return to the Lane & Waterman LLP Firm Overview


 

Complete a Client Review


Have you recently worked with this firm? Share your experience as a Client of this firm and complete a Client Review to help others make an informed choice when hiring legal counsel.
 
 

Compare this Firm

Compare this firm to other firms in your Favorites.
 

Add firm to Favorites

As a registered user of martindale.com Connected, you can add firms to your list of Favorites. You can securely add comments and compare the firms in your Favorites.