People: Obermayer Rebmann Maxwell & Hippel LLP

 



Obermayer Rebmann Maxwell & Hippel LLP

View People:
First Name: Last Name:
Office: Practice Area:

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
G. Ruhland Rebmann, Jr., Partner (1898-1983)
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
 
John F. E. Hippel, Partner (1901-1984)
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
 


PARTNERS: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Warren W. Ayres, Partner
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: ERISA; Taxation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Jeffrey S. Batoff, Vice Chair, Litigation Department, Partner
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Aviation Accidents; Aviation Defense; Aviation Liability; Aviation Litigation; Boundary Disputes; Civil Litigation; Civil RICO; Complex Litigation; Condominium Association Law; Condominium Conversions; Defense Litigation; Federal...
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Larry Besnoff, Partner; Co-Chair, Labor Relations & Employment Law Department
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Administrative; Age Discrimination in Employment; Agreements; Americans with Disabilities Act; Collective Bargaining; Confidentiality Agreements; Covenants Not To Compete; Disability Discrimination; Employee Discipline; Employer Liability;...
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Walter W. Cohen, Partner (Resident, Harrisburg Office)
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: General Practice; Health Care; Utilities; Criminal Defense; Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Anastasius (Tassos) Efstratiades, Partner (Also at Cherry Hill, NJ Office)
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Banking; Bond Finance; Business Acquisitions; Business Divestitures; Community Development; Corporate Finance; Corporate Formation; Corporate Governance; Corporate Law; Corporate Organization; Corporate Partnerships; Corporate Real...
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Daniel P. Finegan, Partner
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Environmental Litigation; Workers Compensation; Commercial Litigation; Telecommunications Law; Products Liability; Insurance Coverage Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Edmond M. George, Partner; Co-Chair, Creditors' Rights, Bankruptcy and Financial Reorganization Department (Also at Cherry Hill, NJ Office)
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Commercial Litigation; Bankruptcy
BV® Distinguished™ 4.3 out of 5
Hercules W. Grigos, Partner
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Land Use; Real Estate
 
Paul C. Heintz, Partner
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Aeronautical Regulation; Aircraft Acquisitions; Aircraft Sales; Airplane Crash Litigation; Airport Law; Airport Privatization; Airport Regulation; Aviation and Aerospace; Aviation Law; Aviation Litigation; Estate Litigation; Estate...
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Robert C. Jubelirer, Partner (Resident, Altoona and Harrisburg Offices)
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Government Relations; State Legislative Practice; State Government Law; Legislative Practice; Public Policy; Government Affairs; Governmental Law
BV® Distinguished™ 4.4 out of 5
Thomas A. Leonard, Co-Chair, Litigation Department, Partner
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Health Care; Securities; Environmental Law; Litigation; Commercial Administrative; Real Estate; Mergers and Acquisitions
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Dominic S. Liberi, Partner
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Corporate Law; Securities; Real Estate; Commercial Law; Mergers and Acquisitions
BV® Distinguished™ 4.4 out of 5
Joseph J. McGovern, Partner
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Environmental Litigation and Counseling
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Peter J. Oberkircher, Partner
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Health Care; Business Law; Real Estate; Financing
 
Michael S. Pepperman, Partner; Chair, Labor Relations Practice Group
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Wage and Hour Law; Labor Relations; Employment Discrimination
 
Jason E. Reisman, Partner; Management Committee Member
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Age Discrimination in Employment; Agreements; Americans with Disabilities Act; Collective Bargaining; Confidentiality Agreements; Covenants Not To Compete; Disability Discrimination; Employee Discipline; Employer Liability; Employer...
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Gregory D. Saputelli, Partner (Resident, Cherry Hill, NJ Office)
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Complex Litigation; Business Law; Employment Law; Health Care Liability
BV® Distinguished™ 4.4 out of 5
Stephanie V. Shreibman, Partner
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Professional Liability; Litigation; Medical Malpractice
BV® Distinguished™ 4.3 out of 5
Nina B. Stryker, Partner; Chair, Trusts & Estates Department
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Contested Trusts and Estates; Decedents Estates; Estate Administration; Estate Litigation; Estate Planning; Estate Planning for Parents of Handicapped Children; Estate Planning for the Disabled; Estate Planning for the Elderly; Estate...
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Hugh C. Sutherland, Partner
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Health Care; Non-Profit; Commercial Law; Real Estate; Tax Exempt Finance; Debt Restructure
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Dawn M. Tancredi, Partner
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Business and Finance; Real Estate; Zoning and Land Use
 
Ruth R. Wessel, Partner; Co-Chair, Professional Liability Practice Group
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Health Care; Commercial Law; Litigation; Managed Care; Medical Malpractice
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Victor Alan Young, Partner
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Commercial Litigation; Premises Liability; Litigation Defense
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5


OF COUNSEL: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Charles C. Coyne, Of Counsel
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Corporate Law; Transactional Law; Bankruptcy; Commercial Law; Personal and Business Advice and Counsel
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Lori M. Emrick, Of Counsel
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Medical Malpractice Defense
Rating Not Shown
Jerome N. Kline, Of Counsel
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Bank Foreclosures; Banking; Breach of Contract; Business Formation; Business Organization; Business Start-Ups; Business Transactions; Commercial Banking; Commercial Contracts; Commercial Conveyancing; Commercial Leasing; Commercial...
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Walter M. Phillips, Jr., Of Counsel
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Litigation; White Collar Crime
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
John E. Ryan, Of Counsel
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Land Use; Real Estate; General Corporate
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Jacqueline Z. Shulman, Of Counsel
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Age Discrimination in Employment; Agreements; Americans with Disabilities Act; COBRA; Collective Bargaining; Compliance with Federal and State Employment laws; Confidentiality Agreements; Covenants Not To Compete; Disability Discrimination;...
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Ann G. Verber, Of Counsel
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Alimony; Annulment; Child Custody; Child Custody Mediation; Cohabitation Agreements; Collaborative Family Law; Divorce; Divorce Arbitration; Divorce Mediation; Domestic Relations; Equitable Distribution; Family Arbitration; Family...
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5


ASSOCIATES: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Angela L. Baglanzis, Associate
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Alternative Dispute Resolution; Appellate Practice; Arbitration; Bankruptcy; Bankruptcy Chapter 11; Bankruptcy Chapter 7; Bankruptcy Litigation; Bankruptcy Reorganization; Business Litigation; Business Reorganization; Civil Appeals;...
 
Ivo Becica, Associate
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Labor Relations and Employment Law
 
Zachary S. Davis, Associate
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Complex Litigation; Land Use Litigation; Civil Litigation; Federal Civil Litigation; E-Discovery
 
Gregory J. Eck, Associate
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Immigration; Labor Relations and Employment Law
 
Amanda W. Figland, Associate (Resident, Cherry Hill, NJ Office)
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Alimony; Annulment; Casualty Insurance Defense; Child Custody; Child Custody Mediation; Civil Litigation; Cohabitation Agreements; Collaborative Family Law; Commercial Insurance Defense; Commercial Litigation; Divorce; Divorce Arbitration;...
BV® Distinguished™ 4.4 out of 5
Matthew A. Green, Associate (Resident, Cherry Hill, NJ Office)
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Age Discrimination in Employment; Agreements; Americans with Disabilities Act; Civil Litigation; Complex Litigation; Condominium Law; Confidentiality Agreements; Covenants Not To Compete; Defense Litigation; Disability Discrimination;...
 
Thomas T. Hearn, Associate
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Age Discrimination in Employment; Agreements; Americans with Disabilities Act; Automobile Insurance Defense; Collective Bargaining; Confidentiality Agreements; Covenants Not To Compete; Disability Discrimination; Employee Discipline;...
 
Eileen K. Keefe, Associate
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Commercial Litigation; Litigation; Medical Malpractice Defense; Professional Liability
 
Thaddeus S. Kirk, Associate
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Paul Lantis, Associate
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Labor Relations and Employment Law
 
Kellie M. MacCready, Associate
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Land Use Litigation; Civil Rights; Complex Commercial Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Commercial Law; Civil Rights Section 1983
 
Stanley Majkut, Associate
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Banking; General Corporate; Health Care; Real Estate; Securities
 
Katherine E. Missimer, Associate
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Business and Finance; Election Law; Health Care; Mergers & Acquisitions; Zoning and Land Use
 
Michael V. Phillips, Associate
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Accidents; Administrative Lobbying; Adverse Possession; Alternative Dispute Resolution; Appellate Practice; Arbitration; Artists Rights; Automobile Accidents and Injuries; Automobile Negligence; Bodily Injury; Boundary Disputes; Breach...
 
Teleicia J. Rose, Associate
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Family Law; Labor Relations and Employment Law
 
H. David Seidman, Associate
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Stephanie J. Sprenkle, Associate
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Business and Corporate Law; Real Estate
BV® Distinguished™ 4.4 out of 5
Tricia A. Swann, Associate
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Arbitration; Breach of Contract; Business Arbitration; Business Litigation; Business Mediation; Business Planning; Business Transactions; Civil Appeals; Commercial Arbitration; Commercial Contracts; Commercial Insurance Defense; Commercial...
 
Maribeth Wechsler Boyle, Associate (Also at Cherry Hill, New Jersey Office)
Office: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Practice Areas: Business Acquisitions; Business Formation; Business Law; Business Organization; Buying and Selling of Businesses; Buy-Sell Agreements; Commercial Banking; Commercial Conveyancing; Commercial Loans; Commercial Real Estate Acquisitions;...