Pennsylvania Bar Association

100 South Street
P.O. Box 186
Harrisburg, PA 17108
Telephone: (717) 238-6715
(800) 932-0311
Fax: (717) 238-7182
Email: info@pabar.org
Web: http://www.pabar.org

Overview

Established: 1895
Total Number of Members: 29,000
Out of State Members: 3,290
Membership is: Voluntary

Bar Profile:
To advance the science of jurisprudence; to promote the administration of justice; to see that no one, on account of poverty, is denied his or her legal rights; to secure proper legislation, to encourage thorough legal education; to uphold the honor and dignity of the bar; to cultivate cordial relations among the lawyers of Pennsylvania; and to perpetuate the history of the profession and the memory of its members.

ANNUAL MEETINGS
May of each year

CERTIFICATION PROGRAM
State Contact
Tammie Spicijarich

Current Officers & Leadership

President
Clifford E. Haines, Esq.

President-Elect
Gretchen A. Mundorff, Esq.

Vice President
Matthew J. Creme, Jr, Esq.

Immediate Past President
C. Dale McClain, Esq.

Secretary
Charles Eppolito, II, Esq.

Treasurer
Francis X. O‚??Connor Esq.

House of Delegates, Chair
Dana Baiocco, Esq.

Young Lawyers Division, Chair
Timothy S. Burn, Esq.

Young Lawyers Division, Chair-Elect
Lisa M. B. Woodburn, Esq.

Young Lawyers Division, Immediate Past Chair
Ryan C. Blazure, Esq

Executive Director
Barry M. Simpson, Esq.

Contacts

Continuing Legal Education Director
Richard McCoy, Esq.
Phone: (800) 932-4637

Membership Director
Elizabeth Kramer

Communications Director
Marcy Carey Mallory

Sections

ADMINISTRATIVE LAW
Chair: Jackie Lutz, Esq.

AERONAUTICAL & SPACE LAW
Chair: John D. Goetz, Esq.

BUSINESS LAW
Chair: John B. Lampi, Esq.

CIVIL LITIGATION
Chair: David Fine, Esq.

CRIMINAL LAW
Chair: Robert Walter Muench, Esq.

ELDER LAW
Chair: Katherine Pearson, Esq.

EDUCATION LAW
Chair: Michael I. Levin, Esq.

ENVIRONMENTAL, MINERAL & NATURAL RESOURCES LAW
Chair: Philip Hinerman, Esq.

FAMILY LAW
Chair: Carol Behers, Esq.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW
Chair: Kenneth Scott O‚??Brian, Esq.

INTERNATIONAL & COMPARATIVE LAW
Chair: Ronald W. Frank, Esq.

LABOR & EMPLOYMENT LAW
Chair: Amy Rosenberger, Esq.

MUNICIPAL LAW
Chair: Steven Stine, Esq.

PUBLIC UTILITY LAW
Chair: Rikardo J. Hull, Esq.

REAL PROPERTY, PROBATE & TRUST LAW
Chair: Jill Fowler, Esq.

SOLO & SMALL FIRM PRACTICE
Chair: Rebecca Reinhardt, Esq.

TAX LAW
Chair: Dan Schulder, Esq.

WORKERS' COMPENSATION LAW
Chair: Barbara E. Holmes, Esq.