People: Sullivan & Cromwell LLP

 



Sullivan & Cromwell LLP

View People:
First Name: Last Name:
Office: Practice Area:

PARTNERS OF FIRM: New York, New York (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Werner F. Ahlers, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Equity; Latin America; Project Development and Finance; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Leveraged Finance; High-Yield Debt; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Nikolaos G. Andronikos, Partner (London, England Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Latin America; Africa; Corporate Governance; Infrastructure; Project Development & Finance; Restructuring; Capital Markets; Leveraged Finance & Lending; Equity & Debt Capital Markets; Private Equity
 
John E. Baumgardner, Jr., Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Broker-Dealer; Corporate Governance; Financial Services; Investment Management; Private Equity; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Structured Finance; Alternative Investment Management; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Carsten Berrar, Partner (Frankfurt Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Equity; Financial Services; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
James I. Black III, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Alternative Investment Management; Estates & Personal
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Gauthier Blanluet, Partner (Paris Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Tax; Restructuring; Private Equity; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Leveraged Finance; High-Yield Debt; Alternative Investment Management; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
David H. Braff, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Commodities, Futures & Derivatives; Litigation; Appellate; Criminal Defense & Investigations; Financial Services; Securities
 
Patrick S. Brown, Partner (Los Angeles Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Corporate Governance; Healthcare & Life Sciences; Private Equity; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Kristin C. Burnett, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Geoffrey Cajigas, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Whitney A. Chatterjee, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Commodities, Futures and Derivatives; Financial Services; Hedge Funds; Private Equity; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Alternative Investment Management; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
William Y. Chua, Partner (Hong Kong Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Equity; Corporate Governance; Capital Markets; Leveraged Finance & Lending; High-Yield Debt; Structured Finance; Financial Services; Restructuring; Project Development & Finance; Insurance
 
Catherine M. Clarkin, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Commodities, Futures & Derivatives; Financial Services; Corporate Governance; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Structured Finance; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Audra D. Cohen, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate Governance; Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Equity; Consumer and Retail
 
Anthony J. Colletta, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Private Equity; Structured Finance; Commercial Real Estate; Restructuring; Alternative Investment Management
 
Lindsey V. Counts, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Ronald E. Creamer Jr., Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Commodities, Futures & Derivatives; Tax; Mergers & Acquisitions; Structured Finance; Alternative Investment Management; Latin America
 
Krystian Czerniecki, Partner (Paris and Frankfurt Offices)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Equity; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; High-Yield Debt; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Elizabeth T. Davy, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Bank Regulatory; Financial Services; Criminal Defense & Investigations; Private Equity; International Trade & Investment/CFIUS
 
Robert G. DeLaMater, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Services; Mergers & Acquisitions; Latin America; Corporate Governance; Insurance; Private Equity; Capital Markets; Leveraged Finance & Lending; International Trade & Investment/CFIUS; Restructuring; Equity & Debt Capital...
 
Michael G. DeSombre, Partner (Hong Kong Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Services; Mergers & Acquisitions; Healthcare & Life Sciences; Consumer & Retail; Private Equity; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Leveraged Finance; High-Yield Debt; International Trade & Investment/CFIUS; Bank...
 
Olivier de Vilmorin, Partner (Paris Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Equity; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Restructuring; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Andrew G. Dietderich, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate Governance; Environmental; Africa; Latin America; International Trade & Investment/CFIUS; Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Equity; Project Development & Finance; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Leveraged Finance;...
 
Robert W. Downes, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Services; Corporate Governance; Healthcare & Life Sciences; Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Equity; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Leveraged Finance; High-Yield Debt; Structured Finance; Restructuring; Commercial...
 
Christopher J. Dunne, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation; Congressional Investigations
 
Stephen Ehrenberg, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation; Congressional Investigations; Alternative Investment Management; Criminal Defense & Investigations
 
Jackson D. Eldridge, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Michael T. Escue, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Bank Regulatory; Financial Services
 
John Evangelakos, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Equity; Restructuring; Executive Compensation & Benefits; Intellectual Property & Technology Transactions
 
Robin D. Fessel, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation; Appellate; Labor & Employment
 
Ann Bailen Fisher, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Broker-Dealer; Healthcare & Life Sciences; Commodities, Futures & Derivatives; Latin America; Financial Services; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Structured Finance; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Kathryn E. Ford, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Structured Finance; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Matthew M. Friestedt, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Executive Compensation and Benefits; Mergers & Acquisitions; Restructuring; Alternative Investment Management
 
Sergio J. Galvis, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Equity; Latin America; Project Development & Finance; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Leveraged Finance; High-Yield Debt; Restructuring; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
David J. Gilberg, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Broker-Dealer; Financial Services; Commodities, Futures & Derivatives; Investment Management; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Structured Finance; Alternative Investment Management; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Andrew R. Gladin, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Services; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Structured Finance; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Brian E. Hamilton, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Equity; Financial Services; Healthcare & Life Sciences; International Trade & Investment/CFIUS; Restructuring
 
John L. Hardiman, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation; Arbitration; Corporate Governance; Mergers & Acquisitions; Healthcare & Life Sciences; Bank Regulatory; Financial Services; Investment Management; M&A Litigation
 
David B. Harms, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Broker-Dealer; Corporate Governance; Financial Services; Consumer & Retail; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Alternative Investment Management; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Tracy Richelle High, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Criminal Defense & Investigations; Litigation
 
Steven L. Holley, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation; Antitrust; Appellate; Mergers & Acquisitions; Bankruptcy; Intellectual Property & Technology Litigation; Healthcare & Life Sciences; Consumer & Retail; Tax Controversy
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Matthew G. Hurd, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Services; Mergers & Acquisitions; Healthcare & Life Sciences; Consumer & Retail; Private Equity; Latin America
 
Eliyahu D. Jacobson, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Services; Tax; Investment Management
 
Julia M. Jordan, Partner (Washington, D.C. Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Criminal Defense & Investigations; Litigation; Securities
 
Richard H. Klapper, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation; Antitrust; Bank Regulatory; Commodities; Futures & Derivatives; Congressional Investigations; Securities; Financial Services; Mergers & Acquisitions; M&A Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Alexandra D. Korry, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Corporate Governance; Mergers & Acquisitions; Environmental; Financial Services; Intellectual Property & Technology Transactions; Private Equity; Restructuring
 
Robinson B. Lacy, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Restructuring; Litigation; Appellate; Bankruptcy; Tax Controversy
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Ken Li, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Erik D. Lindauer, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Bank Regulatory; Financial Services; Restructuring; Corporate Governance; Private Equity; Project Development & Finance; Leveraged Finance; High-Yield Debt; Structured Finance; Bankruptcy
 
Jamieson J. Logie, Partner (London Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Project Development & Finance; Africa; Structured Finance; Leveraged Finance; Restructuring
 
Andrew S. Mason, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Executive Compensation & Benefits; Tax; Tax Controversy; Alternative Investment Management
 
Duncan C. McCurrach, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Services; Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Equity; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Michael T. McGowan, Partner (London Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Tax
 
John P. Mead, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Broker-Dealer; Corporate Governance; Criminal Defense & Investigations; Financial Services; Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Equity; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Scott D. Miller, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Corporate Governance; Healthcare & Life Sciences; Financial Services; Private Equity; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Leveraged Finance; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
James C. Morphy, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Corporate Governance
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Nader A. Mousavi, Partner (Also at Palo Alto Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Intellectual Property & Technology Transactions; Consumer & Retail
 
Joseph E. Neuhaus, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation; Antitrust; Appellate; Arbitration; Financial Services; Criminal Defense & Investigations; Intellectual Property & Technology Litigation; Project Development & Finance; Africa; Latin America
 
Inosi M. Nyatta, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Project Development & Finance; Africa; Latin America; Leveraged Finance; High-Yield Debt; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Camille L. Orme, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Commodities, Futures & Derivatives; Financial Services; Alternative Investment Management
 
Keith A. Pagnani, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Healthcare & Life Sciences; Corporate Governance; Private Equity; Financial Services; Intellectual Property & Technology Transactions
 
Sarah P. Payne, Partner (Palo Alto Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Mergers & Acquisitions; Corporate Governance; Consumer & Retail; Private Equity; Intellectual Property & Technology Transactions; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Richard C. Pepperman II, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation; Antitrust; Appellate; Insurance; Criminal Defense and Investigations; Intellectual Property and Technology; Securities; Mergers & Acquisitions; M&A Litigation
 
William A. Plapinger, Of Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Broker-Dealer; Mergers & Acquisitions; Africa; Financial Services; Private Equity; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; High-Yield Debt; International Trade & Investment/CFIUS; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Yvonne S. Quinn, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Antitrust; Litigation; Criminal Defense & Investigations; Financial Services; Consumer & Retail
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Kenneth M. Raisler, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Bank Regulatory; Financial Services; Broker-Dealer; Commodities, Futures & Derivatives; Criminal Defense & Investigations; Congressional Investigations; Alternative Investment Management
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
David M.J. Rein, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation; Antitrust; Broker-Dealer; Financial Services; Appellate; Securities; Bank Regulatory
 
Frederic C. Rich, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: International Trade & Investment/CFIUS; Mergers & Acquisitions; Africa; Latin America; Infrastructure; Project Development & Finance; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Structured Finance; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Stewart M. Robertson, Partner (London Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: High-Yield Debt; Mergers & Acquisitions; Project Development & Finance; Leveraged Finance; Africa
 
Juan Rodriguez, Partner (London Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: EU Competition
 
Mark F. Rosenberg, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Environmental; Litigation; Appellate; Bankruptcy; Insurance; International Trade and Investment / CFIUS; Africa; Commercial Real Estate
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Robert A. Sacks, Partner (Los Angeles Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation; Antitrust; Bankruptcy; Congressional Investigations; Mergers & Acquisitions; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Criminal Defense & Investigations; Intellectual Property & Technology Litigation; Securities; Healthcare...
 
John L. Savva, Partner (Palo Alto Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Broker-Dealer; Corporate Governance; Environmental; Healthcare & Life Sciences; Insurance; Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Equity; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Intellectual Property & Technology Transactions; Equity...
 
Robert M. Schlein, Partner (Also at London, England Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Private Equity; Commercial Real Estate; Restructuring
 
York Schnorbus, Partner (Frankfurt Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Equity; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Jeffrey T. Scott, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation; Antitrust; Bank Regulatory; Corporate Governance; Appellate; Criminal Defense & Investigations; Intellectual Property & Technology Litigation; Securities; Financial Services
 
Samuel W. Seymour, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Congressional Investigations; Litigation; Criminal Defense & Investigations; International Trade and Investment/CFIUS; Bank Regulatory; Financial Services
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Joseph C. Shenker, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Corporate Governance; Tax; Private Equity; Financial Services; Estates & Personal; Structured Finance; Commercial Real Estate; Restructuring; Alternative Investment...
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Gila S. Singer, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
William J. Snipes, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation; Arbitration; Bank Regulatory; Commodities, Futures & Derivatives; Financial Services; Mergers & Acquisitions; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
David C. Spitzer, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Services; Tax; Executive Compensation & Benefits; Private Equity; Alternative Investment Management; Insurance
 
Dennis C. Sullivan, Partner (Washington, D.C. Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Broker-Dealer; Commodities, Futures & Derivatives; Latin America; Financial Services; Private Equity; Project Development & Finance; Restructuring; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Leveraged Finance; High-Yield Debt;...
 
Konstantin Technau, Partner (Frankfurt Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Equity; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Leveraged Finance; High-Yield Debt; Restructuring; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
William D. Torchiana, Partner (Paris, France Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Criminal Defense & Investigations; Latin America; Financial Services; Insurance; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; International Trade & Investment/CFIUS; Structured Finance; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Marc Trevino, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Bank Regulatory; Financial Services; Criminal Defense & Investigations; Executive Compensation & Benefits; Alternative Investment Management; Consumer & Retail
 
Krishna Veeraraghavan, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Corporate Governance; Private Equity; Intellectual Property & Technology Transactions; Healthcare & Life Sciences
 
Davis J. Wang, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Tax
 
Jennifer L. Warne, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Benjamin R. Weber, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Services; Corporate Governance; Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Equity; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Structured Finance; Commercial Real Estate; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Mark J. Welshimer, Partner (Also at London, Engand Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Bank Regulatory; Financial Services; Broker-Dealer; Commodities, Futures & Derivatives; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Structured Finance; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Stephanie G. Wheeler, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation; Antitrust; Criminal Defense & Investigations; Intellectual Property & Technology Litigation; Financial Services; Securities
 
Alexander J. Willscher, Partner
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation; Securities Litigation; Criminal Defense & Investigations; Congressional Investigations; Appellate
 
Gwen Wong, Partner (Hong Kong Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Alternative Investment Management; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Jennifer S. Yoon, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Intellectual Property & Technology Transactions
 
Basil P. Zirinis, Partner (Also at London, England Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Commercial Real Estate; Estates and Personal; Tax; Latin America
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5


COUNSEL: New York, New York (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating


OF COUNSEL: New York, New York (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Neil T. Anderson, Senior Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions
 
Michael A. Cooper, Of Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Antitrust; Litigation; Arbitration
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Daniel Dunson, Of Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Services; Corporate Governance; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Janet Thiele Geldzahler, Of Counsel (Washington, D.C. Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Corporate Governance
 
Philip L. Graham, Jr., Of Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Banking Regulatory; Litigation; Appellate; Criminal Defense and Investigations; Intellectual Property and Technology Litigation; Environmental; Securities; Financial Services; Estates and Personal; Insurance; Investment Management
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
John J. Jerome, Of Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Restructuring; Bankruptcy
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Howard Malcolm Nowlan, Of Counsel (London Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Tax
 
Christine A. Spillane, Of Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Corporate Governance; Africa; Private Equity; Project Development & Finance; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Structured Finance; Restructuring; Alternative Investment Management; Equity & Debt...
 
Frederick A. Terry, Jr., Of Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Estates & Personal
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
John L. Warden, Of Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation; Antitrust; Mergers & Acquisitions; Appellate; Arbitration; Securities; Corporate Governance
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
William J. Williams Jr., Of Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Broker-Dealer; Financial Services; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
John D. Young, Jr., Of Counsel (Hong Kong Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Equity; Project Development and Finance; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Structured Finance; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 


SPECIAL COUNSEL: New York, New York (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
John J. Anselmi, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Leveraged Finance; High-Yield Debt; Africa; Project Development & Finance; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Tia S. Barancik, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions
 
Adam R. Brebner, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation; Intellectual Property & Technology Litigation
 
Cheryl A. Bunevich, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Services; Insurance
 
Ann Chen, Special Counsel (Los Angeles Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Private Equity; Mergers & Acquisitions; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Stephen J. Elliott, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation; Intellectual Property & Technology Litigation; Intellectual Property & Technology Transactions
 
Brian R. England, Special Counsel (Los Angeles Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Robert M. Fettman, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Services; Insurance
 
Bradley A. Harsch, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Alison R. Hirsch, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Estates & Personal
 
Waldo D. Jones, Jr., Special Counsel (Sydney, Australia Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Corporate Governance; Healthcare & Life Sciences; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Structured Finance; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Jessica Klein, Special Counsel - Pro Bono (Special Counsel - Pro Bono)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Henry Li, Special Counsel (Hongkong Office)
Office: New York, New York
 
Lisa A. Lofdahl, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Commercial Real Estate
 
Lee Ann Anderson McCall, Special Counsel (Washington, D.C. Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Structured Finance; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Stephen H. Meyer, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Services
 
David J. Passey, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Tax
 
Eric H. Queen, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Antitrust; Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Jonathan M. Sedlak, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Bradley P. Smith, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation; Antitrust; Intellectual Property & Technology Litigation; Securities
 
Andrea R. Tokheim, Special Counsel (Washington, D.C. Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Services; International Trade & Investment/CFIUS; Bank Regulatory
 
William H. Wagener, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation; Appellate; Bankruptcy; Financial Services Investigations & Litigation; Securities
 
Jeffrey B. Wall, Special Counsel
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation; Appellate
 
Xiaodong Yi, Special Counsel (Washington, D.C. Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Private Equity; Mergers & Acquisitions; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 


EUROPEAN COUNSEL: New York, New York (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Louise M. Delahunty, European Counsel (London Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Criminal Defense & Investigations; Litigation
 
Joram M. Lietaert Peerbolte, European Counsel (Paris Office)
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Structured Finance; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 


SENIOR COUNSEL: New York, New York (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Richard G. Asthalter, Senior Counsel (Paris Office)
Office: New York, New York
 
Mitchell Brock, Senior Counsel
Office: New York, New York
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
John F. Cannon, Senior Counsel
Office: New York, New York
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Norris W. Darrell, Jr., Senior Counsel
Office: New York, New York
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Irvine D. Flinn, Senior Counsel
Office: New York, New York
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
David M. Huggin, Senior Counsel
Office: New York, New York
 
Edward W. Keane, Senior Counsel
Office: New York, New York
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
W. Loeber Landau, Senior Counsel
Office: New York, New York
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Michael M. Maney, Senior Counsel
Office: New York, New York
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Gerard Mazet, Senior Counsel (Paris Office)
Office: New York, New York
 
John E. Merow, Senior Counsel
Office: New York, New York
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Kendyl K. Monroe, Senior Counsel
Office: New York, New York
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Margaret K. Pfeiffer, Senior Counsel (Washington, D.C. Office)
Office: New York, New York
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Robert M. Thomas Jr., Senior Counsel
Office: New York, New York
 
Stephen K. West, Senior Counsel
Office: New York, New York
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
William A. Ziegler, Senior Counsel
Office: New York, New York
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5


ASSOCIATES: New York, New York (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Michael Lampert Akavan, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Alicia K. Amdur, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Christina Andersen, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Jeffrey S. Arbeit, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Tax
 
Taylor C. Auten, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Martina Baillie, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Tina Gonzalez Barton, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
R. Christian Beatty, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; High-Yield Debt; Leveraged Finance; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Julie A. Bellware, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Patrick B. Berarducci, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Mushfique Shams Billah, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Services; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Project Development & Finance; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Benjamin E. Black, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Ari B. Blaut, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Restructuring; Leveraged Finance; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Lauren S. Boehmke, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Alexander M. Boyanovsky, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Joshua L. Bradley, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Saul Brander, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Tax
 
Marina Braverman, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Juliet A. Brizek, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Ashley C. Burns, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Mimi T. Butler, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions
 
Sean August Camoni, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Mark F. Campbell, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
David A. Castleman, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Colin A. Chazen, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Rosita Cheung, Associate Specialist
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Services; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Investment Management; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Bret T. Chrisope, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Services; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Alternative Investment Management; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Stephen H. Clarke, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation; Bankruptcy
 
Kathleen M. Cochrane, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Heather L. Coleman, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Executive Compensation & Benefits; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Alternative Investment Management; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Victoria A. Coyle, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Scott B. Crofton, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions
 
Rachel O. Crouch, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Alidad Adam Damooei, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Brendan Day, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Bernd P. Delahaye, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Raffaele A. DeMarco, Associate Specialist
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Intellectual Property & Technology Transactions
 
Michael P. Devlin, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Kate L. Doniger, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Paul H. Dumaine, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Zeh S. Ekono, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Fiona M. Fallon, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Anna H. Fee, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Andrew J. Finn, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Alan J. Fishman, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Stephen P. Forster, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Institutions; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Alternative Investment Management; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Kathryn L. Freund, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
William I. Friedman, Associate Specialist
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Alternative Investment Management; Financial Institutions
 
James R. Gadwood, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Tax
 
Inbar R. Gal, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Qian A. Gao, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Mark S. Geiger, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation; Bankruptcy
 
Andrew P. Giering, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Andrew C. Gilman, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Esterina Giuliani, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Marisa K. Glassman, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
David L. Goldin, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Matthew B. Goodman, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions
 
Brie Ann Grant, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Mary J. Grendell, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions
 
Steven M. Grossman, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Theresa H. Gue, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Jacob H. Gutwillig, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Kimberly Meng Han, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Christopher A. Hazlehurst, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Joseph A. Hearn, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Executive Compensation & Benefits; Financial Services; Alternative Investment Management
 
Max S. Heuer, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Erica L. Hogan, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Services; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Benjamin A. Holtzman, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Amanda L. Houle, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Hilary R. Huber, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
John J. Hughes III, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Melissa A. Hunt, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Maha M. Hussain, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Services
 
Henry V. Hutten, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Kateryna P. Imus, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Regina S. Ingberman, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Diana G. Iskelov, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Zachary J.P. Jacobs, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Akta S. Jantrania, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Sarah P. Jones, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Kiran S. Kadekar, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Project Development & Finance; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Benjamin S.D. Kent, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Institutions
 
Sunjung M. Kim, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Latin America
 
Musisi E. Kiwanuka, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Rudy Kleysteuber, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Alexa J. Kranzley, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Bankruptcy
 
Alan D. Kravitz, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Tax
 
Elizabeth A. Kubanik, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Estates & Personal
 
Joyce Y. Kwok, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Jairo C. Lamatina, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Alice Y. Lee, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Intellectual Property and Technology
 
Kristin Boyle Lee, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Services
 
Siaw Ching Lee, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Services; Mergers & Acquisitions
 
Alexander B. Lemann, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Joshua N. Lerner, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Barry S. Le Vine, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
M. Patricia Li, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions
 
Kerri-Ann Limbeek, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Meg K. Lippincott, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Alana M. Longmoore, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Lara J. Loyd, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Chiansan Ma, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Bankruptcy
 
Kevin D. Macikowski, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Executive Compensation & Benefits; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Adam K. Magid, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Stephen S. Mar, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Christen M. Martosella, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Jeffrey A. Mason, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Marc A. Morgenthau, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions
 
John G. McCarthy, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Andrew L. McElroy, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Aliya M. McLendon, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Lauren R. Mendolera, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Evan J. Meyerson, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Maura E. Miller, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation; Criminal Defense and Investigations
 
Stephen E. Miller, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Intellectual Property and Technology
 
Sara Miro, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Heather Celeste Mitchell, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Joshua R. Mitts, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Todd A. Mortensen, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Latin America; Bankruptcy
 
Steven M. Mungovan, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Institutions
 
Anuj D. Nadadur, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Christopher F. Nenno, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Katherine J. Nixon, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Estates and Personal
 
Megan R. O'Flynn, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Jordan H. Oreck, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Latin America
 
Jason D. Padgett, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Laura R. Paliani, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Delphine Papaud, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Brenden Rowook Park, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Equity; Alternative Investment Management
 
Matthew K.J. Parker, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Matthew A. Peller, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Lanora C. Pettit, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Todd I. Pollock, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Tax
 
Michael R. Portner Gartke, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Stephen R. Pratt, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions
 
John Quinn, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Adam B. Rachlis, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions
 
Jaime E. Ramirez, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Project Development & Finance; Latin America Trade; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Financial Services; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Simon Rasin, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Services
 
Regina L. Readling, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Katherine C. Reilly, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Andrew H. Reynard, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Andrew P. Rocks, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Jonathan G. Rohr, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Amy B. Rose, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Jonathan D. Sabo, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Kevin Salinger, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Tax
 
Dylan G. Savage, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Mark U. Schneiderman, Associate Specialist
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Restructuring; Bankruptcy
 
Scott W. Schwartz, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Kahina C. Selmouni, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Adam M. Shapiro, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Jonathan L. Shapiro, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Kai D. Sheffield, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Meredith Sherman, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Naushin F. Shibli, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Leila R. Siddiky, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
J. Michael Snypes Jr., Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Capital Markets, Leveraged Finance & Lending; Executive Compensation & Benefits; Equity & Debt Capital Markets
 
Jorge Solis, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions; Latin America
 
Kayla Z. X. Southworth, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Malaika R. Staten, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Alexander B. Stein, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Benjamin P. Stern, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Jessica P. Stokes, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Alexander Su, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Matthew F. Sullivan, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Pavan C. Surapaneni, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Charles A. Talpas, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Ashish P. Thaker, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Mergers & Acquisitions
 
Akash M. Toprani, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Robert M. Tuchman, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Michael J. Ushkow, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Andrew L. Van Houter, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Casey A. Vaughn, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Jessica Pat Walker, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Services; Mergers & Acquisitions
 
Thomas W. Walsh, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation; Latin America
 
Jane Y. Wang, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Lauren A. Wansor, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Christine M. Wells, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Matthew R. Wesley, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Services
 
Amaris White, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Jeffery B. White, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Thomas C. White, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Marisa M. Wilairat, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Meredith J. Williams, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Daniel M. Wolf, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Andrew C. Wolinsky, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Thomas John Wright, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Aba S. Yamoah, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 
Anush Yegyazarian, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Services; Mergers & Acquisitions
 
Abigail M. Yevnin, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Financial Institutions
 
Rufat Yunayev, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Alternative Investment Management; Financial Services; Mergers & Acquisitions; Project Development and Finance
 
Oded Zaluski, Associate
Office: New York, New York
Practice Areas: Litigation; Bankruptcy
 
Daniel Zharkovsky, Associate
Office: New York, New York
 


RETIRED PARTNERS: New York, New York (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Donald C. Walkovik, Retired Partner (Retired)
Office: New York, New York
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
John T. Bostelman, Retired Partner
Office: New York, New York