People: Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP

 



Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP

View People:
First Name: Last Name:
Office: Practice Area:

PARTNERS: Washington, District of Columbia (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Eric A. Arnold, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Financial Services; Insurance; Broker-Dealer; Banking & Financial Institutions; Insurance Regulatory and Compliance; Investment Adviser; Retirement Products & Services; Privacy & Data Security
 
Bruce M. Bettigole, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Securities Enforcement & Litigation; Financial Services Litigation; Internal Investigations; White Collar Defense; Broker-Dealer; Investment Adviser; Director & Officer Liability; Class Action Defense; Financial Services; Accountants'...
 
Thomas E. Bisset, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Corporate; Insurance; Financial Services; Mutual Funds; Insurance Products
 
Michele Borens, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Tax; State and Local Tax; Tax Controversy & Litigation
 
Thomas R. Bundy III, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Litigation; Labor & Employment; Energy Litigation; Insurance; Privacy & Data Security
 
James M. Cain, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Corporate; Derivatives & Structured Products; Financial Services; Banking & Financial Institutions; Insurance; Insurance Finance; Broker-Dealer; Exchange Traded Funds; Finance; Private Investment Funds; Mergers & Acquisitions; Securities...
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Nicholas T. Christakos, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Litigation; Appellate; Broker-Dealer; Class Action Defense; Automotive; ERISA; Securities Enforcement & Litigation; Financial Services Litigation; Trade Secrets; Financial Services; Insurance; Privacy & Data Security
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
William S. "Bill" Dudzinsky, Jr., Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Corporate; Finance; Mergers & Acquisitions; Securities & Corporate Governance; Private Capital; Private Equity; Private Investment Funds; Venture Capital & Early Stage Finance; Technology; Media & Telecommunications Transactions;...
 
Paul F. Forshay, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Energy; Environmental & Commodities; Regulatory & Compliance; Energy Litigation; Renewable & Alternative Energy; Trading & Transactions; Natural Gas; Government Enforcement & Investigations
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Jeffrey A. Friedman, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Tax; State and Local Tax; Tax Controversy & Litigation; Appellate; Insurance; Unclaimed Insurance Benefits; Digital Economy; Technology; Media & Telecommunications Transactions
 
Matt Gatewood, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Litigation; Crisis Management; Energy Litigation; Product Liability - Commercial; Class Action Defense; Labor & Employment; Tax Controversy & Litigation; ERISA; Commodities Enforcement & Investigations
 
Michael A. Hepburn, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation; Labor & Employment; Automotive
 
Jay Holloway, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Energy, Environmental & Commodities; Electric Cooperatives; Environmental; Energy Litigation; Government Enforcement & Investigations; Natural Gas; Regulatory & Compliance
 
Susan S. Krawczyk, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Financial Services; Broker-Dealer; Financial Services Litigation; Insurance; Investment Adviser; Mutual Funds; Securities Enforcement & Litigation; Privacy & Data Security
 
Cynthia M. Krus, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Capital Markets & Investments; Business Development Companies; Corporate; Securities & Corporate Governance; Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Capital; Private Equity; Private Investment Funds; Venture Capital & Early Stage Finance;...
 
Paul R. Lang, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation; Labor & Employment; Tax; Tax-Exempt Organizations; Automotive
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Todd A. Lard, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Tax; State and Local Tax
 
Jerome B. Libin, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Tax; Tax Controversy & Litigation; International Tax; Federal Tax; Appellate; Insurance Taxation; Insurance
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
John J. Mahon, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Capital Markets & Investments; Business Development Companies; Corporate; Securities & Corporate Governance; Mergers & Acquisitions; Insurance; Private Investment Funds
 
David T. McIndoe, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Energy; Environmental & Commodities; Energy & Commodities Derivatives; Natural Resources; Derivatives & Structured Products; Trading & Transactions; Private Investment Funds; Private Equity; Insurance; Insurance Finance; Government...
 
Mary E. Monahan, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Tax; Tax Controversy & Litigation; International Tax; Insurance Taxation; Appellate; Insurance; Federal Tax
 
Richard G. Murphy, Jr., Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Litigation; Appellate; Alternative Dispute Resolution; Bankruptcy, Restructuring & Creditors' Rights; Complex Business Litigation; Energy Litigation; Nuclear; Labor & Employment; Insurance; Crisis Management
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
William R. Pauls, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Tax; Federal Tax; International Tax; Tax Controversy & Litigation; Financial Services; Mergers & Acquisitions; Insurance; Captives; Insurance Finance; Insurance Products; Insurance M&A and Demutualizations; Insurance Taxation; Reinsurance
 
David A. Roby, Jr., Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Tax; Federal Tax; Capital Markets & Investments; Private Capital; Private Equity; Mergers & Acquisitions; Business Development Companies; Venture Capital & Early Stage Finance; Private Investment Funds; Tax Controversy & Litigation;...
 
Lisa Alpert Rosen, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Real Estate Finance; Capital Markets & Commercial Mortgage Servicing; Pension Fund & Tax Exempt Investments; Acquisition & Development; Distressed Real Estate; Bankruptcy; Restructuring & Creditors' Rights; Real Estate; Leasing
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Brian L. Rubin, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Alternative Dispute Resolution; Broker-Dealer; Crisis Management; Financial Services; Financial Services Litigation; Insurance; Internal Investigations; Investment Adviser; Litigation; Mutual Funds; Privacy & Data Security; Securities...
 
Daniel H. Schlueter, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Tax; Tax Controversy & Litigation; Appellate; Insurance; Insurance Taxation
 
Amish M. Shah, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Tax; Energy; Environmental & Commodities; Federal Tax; International Tax; Tax Controversy & Litigation; Renewable & Alternative Energy; Derivatives & Structured Products; Data Centers; Renewable & Transportation Fuels
 
Douglas L. Siegler, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Tax; Estate Planning
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
W. Mark Smith, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation; Retirement Products & Services; Financial Services; Insurance; Banking & Financial Institutions; Broker-Dealer; Investment Adviser; Private Investment Funds; Mutual Funds; Capital Markets...
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Michael Steinig, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Corporate; Digital Economy; Technology; Outsourcing & Procurement; IP Licensing & Transfers; Mergers & Acquisitions; Media & Telecommunications Transactions
 
Carol P. Tello, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Tax; International Tax; Insurance; Insurance Taxation; Private Investment Funds; Federal Tax
 
William J. Walderman, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Tax; Insurance; Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation; Financial Services; ERISA; Insurance Taxation; Insurance Products
 
Mark D. Wasserman, Managing Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Corporate; Mergers and Acquisitions; Water
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Gail L. Westover, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Litigation; Appellate; Energy Litigation; Class Action Defense; Construction; Labor & Employment; ERISA; Retirement Products & Services; Financial Services Litigation; Nuclear; Insurance; Privacy & Data Security
 
Liz Williamson, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Energy, Environmental & Commodities; Electric Cooperatives; Environmental; Energy Litigation; Regulatory & Compliance; Commodities Enforcement & Investigations
 
H. Karl Zeswitz, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Tax; Federal Tax; Tax Controversy & Litigation; International Tax; Tax-Exempt Organizations; Insurance; Insurance Taxation; Nuclear
 


OF COUNSEL: Washington, District of Columbia (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
James D. Darrow, Of Counsel
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Corporate; Financial Services; Banking & Financial Institutions; Nuclear; Mergers & Acquisitions; Capital Markets & Investments; Energy, Environmental & Commodities; Insurance; Insurance M&A and Demutualizations
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
David L. Goldwyn, Of Counsel
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Energy, Environmental & Commodities; Trade & Sanctions
 
Paul D. Jacokes, Of Counsel
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Tax; Energy, Environmental & Commodities; Derivatives & Structured Products; Exchange Traded Funds; Tax Controversy & Litigation; Insurance; Insurance Finance
BV® Distinguished™ 4.4 out of 5
William H. Penniman, Of Counsel
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Energy, Environmental & Commodities; Regulatory & Compliance; Energy Litigation; Natural Gas
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Giovanna T. Sparagna, Of Counsel
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Tax; International Tax; Tax Controversy & Litigation; Federal Tax
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5


COUNSEL: Washington, District of Columbia (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Cynthia R. Beyea, Counsel
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Financial Services; Corporate; Investment Adviser; Securities & Corporate Governance; Mutual Funds; Private Investment Funds; Capital Markets & Investments; Insurance
 
Carmen L. Brun, Counsel
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Litigation; Financial Services Litigation; Broker-Dealer; Class Action Defense; Labor & Employment; Securities Enforcement & Litigation; Tax Controversy & Litigation
 
Charles C. Kearns, Counsel (Also at Washington, District of Columbia Office)
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Tax; State and Local Tax; Payments & E-Commerce; Digital Economy; Technology; Media & Telecommunications Transactions
 
Susan G. Lafferty, Counsel
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Energy, Environmental & Commodities; Government Enforcement & Investigations; Environmental; Renewable & Alternative Energy; Renewable & Transportation Fuels; Policy & Government Affairs; Regulatory & Compliance; Crisis Management
 
Ronald R. Massumi, Counsel
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Corporate; Financial Services Litigation; Mergers & Acquisitions; Insurance; Insurance Regulatory and Compliance
 
Carol T. McClarnon, Special Attorney
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Tax; Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation; Retirement Products & Services; Insurance Products
 
Lisa A. Morgan, Counsel
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Corporate; Securities & Corporate Governance; Business Development Companies; Small Business Investment Companies (SBICs)
 
Meredith L. O'Leary, Counsel
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Tax; Employee Benefits & Executive Compensation
 
Patrice M. Pitts, Counsel
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Financial Services; Corporate; Mutual Funds; Capital Markets & Investments; Investment Adviser; Insurance Products; Insurance Regulatory and Compliance
 
Christopher W. Schoen, Counsel
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Tax; Mergers & Acquisitions; Insurance; Insurance Taxation
 


SPECIAL COUNSEL: Washington, District of Columbia (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
David Hancock, Special Counsel
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Insurance; Insurance M&A and Demutualizations; Insurance Finance; Insurance Regulatory and Compliance; Reinsurance
 


SENIOR ATTORNEY: Washington, District of Columbia (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating


ASSOCIATES OF THE FIRM IN WASHINGTON, D.C.: Washington, District of Columbia (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Cheryl I. Aaron, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Energy & Commodities Derivatives; Energy, Environmental & Commodities; Finance; Government Enforcement & Investigations; Securities & Corporate Governance; Trading & Transactions; Regulatory & Compliance; Derivatives & Structured...
 
David W. Arrojo, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Litigation; Complex Business Litigation; Financial Services Litigation; Securities Enforcement & Litigation; Internal Investigations; Class Action Defense
 
Wilson G. Barmeyer, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Litigation; Class Action Defense; Complex Business Litigation; Consumer Financial Services; ERISA; Financial Services Litigation; Insurance; Unclaimed Insurance Benefits; Tax Controversy & Litigation; Telephone Consumer Protection...
 
Todd G. Betor, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Tax; State and Local Tax
 
Scott A. Booth, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Financial Services; Capital Markets & Investments; Business Development Companies; Corporate
 
Kristin Hespos Burns, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Business Development Companies; Capital Markets & Investments; Corporate; Mergers & Acquisitions; Private Equity; Private Investment Funds; Securities & Corporate Governance
 
Ronald D. Coenen, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Capital Markets & Investments; Corporate; Financial Services; Securities Enforcement & Litigation; Business Development Companies; Securities & Corporate Governance; Mutual Funds
 
Stephanie T. Do, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Tax; State and Local Tax
 
Thomas F. Dugan, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Real Estate; Real Estate Finance, Capital Markets & Commercial Mortgage Servicing
 
Jessica M. Englert, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Tax; Federal Tax
 
Ted W. Friedman, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Tax; State and Local Tax
 
Jonathan Goldman, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Federal Tax; International Tax; Tax
 
Matthew L. Hazlett, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Corporate; Securities & Corporate Governance; Insurance; Captives; Insurance Finance; Insurance M&A and Demutualizations; Mergers & Acquisitions; Reinsurance; Trade & Sanctions; Nuclear; Privacy & Data Security
 
Alexander S. Holtan, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Energy; Environmental & Commodities; Energy & Commodities Derivatives; Environmental; Mergers & Acquisitions; Trade & Sanctions; Trading & Transactions; Derivatives & Structured Products; Government Enforcement & Investigations
 
Taylor M. Kiessig, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Tax; International Tax
 
Daniel Levisohn, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Corporate; Insurance Products
 
Ben Marzouk, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Financial Services
 
David M. McCullough, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Energy; Environmental & Commodities; Regulatory & Compliance; Trading & Transactions; Environmental; Maritime & Shipping; Renewable & Alternative Energy; Natural Gas; Renewable & Transportation Fuels; Government Enforcement & Investigations
 
Jana Nelson, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Intellectual Property; Patents; Chemical Technology; Biotechnology & Life Sciences; Pharmaceuticals; Medical Devices; Mechanical Engineering; Trademarks & Service Marks; Copyrights; IP Licensing & Transfers; Universities & Research...
 
Daniel R.B. Nicholas, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Tax; International Tax; Federal Tax; Derivatives & Structured Products
 
Sean P. O'Brien, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Energy Litigation; Litigation
 
Sheena Paul, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Financial Services; Capital Markets & Investments; Business Development Companies
 
Emily A. Plocki, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Estate Planning; Tax; Tax-Exempt Organizations; Federal Tax
 
Raymond A. Ramirez, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Corporate; Capital Markets & Investments; Derivatives and Structured Products; Private Investment Funds
 
Kristin Rininger, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Business Development Companies; Securities & Corporate Governance
 
Blair Paige Scott, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Energy & Commodities Derivatives; Derivatives & Structured Products; Energy; Environmental & Commodities; Regulatory & Compliance; Maritime & Shipping; Renewable & Transportation Fuels; Policy & Government Affairs
 
Payam Siadatpour, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Business Development Companies; Capital Markets & Investments; Corporate; Securities & Corporate Governance; Mergers & Acquisitions
 
Stephen T. Tsai, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Energy, Environmental & Commodities; Government Enforcement & Investigations; Derivatives & Structured Products; Energy & Commodities Derivatives; Regulatory & Compliance; Trading & Transactions; Policy & Government Affairs; Environmental;...
 
William M. Watts III, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Investment Adviser; Financial Services; Private Investment Funds; Business Development Companies
 
Shelley Wong, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Energy; Environmental & Commodities; Government Enforcement & Investigations