Home > Venable LLP > People

People: Venable LLP

 



Venable LLP

View People:
First Name: Last Name:
Office: Practice Area:

PARTNERS: Washington, District of Columbia (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Steven A. Adducci
Harry I. Atlas, Partner (Also at Baltimore, Maryland Office)
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Employee Benefits and Executive Compensation; ERISA / Employee Benefits Class Action Defense; Tax and Wealth Planning; International Tax; Business Transactions Tax; Tax Controversies and Litigation; Tax Policy; Tax-Exempt Organizations;...
 
Claude E. Bailey
J. Douglas Baldridge
The Honorable Birch Bayh
Ellen Traupman Berge, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Communications; Advertising and Marketing; Advertising and Marketing Litigation; Homeland Security; Privacy and Data Security; Consumer Finance; Regulatory
 
John E. Bowman
Jennifer J. Bruton
Robert A. Burton
Frank A. Ciatto
Emilio W. Cividanes
Roger A. Colaizzi, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Advertising and Marketing; Advertising and Marketing Litigation; Advertising and Marketing Class Action Defense; Intellectual Property Litigation; Intellectual Property; Brand Protection; Regulatory; Class Action Defense; Trademark...
 
Bryson L. Cook
Bernice (Bicky) I. Corman
Ashley W. Craig, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Legislative and Government Affairs; International Trade and Customs; Homeland Security; Privacy and Data Security; Foreign Corrupt Practices Act and Anti-Corruption; Regulatory
 
Andrew J. Currie
Michael C. Davis
Stephanie L. DeLong
William J. Donovan
James P. Dvorak
Lisa Jose Fales, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Antitrust; Antitrust Investigations; Antitrust Class Action Defense; Advertising and Marketing; Advertising and Marketing Litigation; Healthcare; Regulatory
BV® Distinguished™ 4.4 out of 5
Kathryn Kusske Floyd, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Environmental Law; Regulatory
 
Danielle R. Foley
Stephen K. Gallagher
Nora E. Garrote
Caroline Petro Gately
Thomas E. Gilbertsen, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Advertising and Marketing; Advertising and Marketing Class Action Defense; Antitrust; Antitrust Investigations; Antitrust Class Action Defense; Appellate Litigation; Class Action Defense; Consumer...
 
Ronald R. Glancz
Leonard S. Goodman
Douglas H. Green
Gary D. Hailey
Ralph W. Hardy, Jr.
Todd A. Harrison, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Advertising and Marketing; Advertising and Marketing Litigation; Regulatory
 
Toni-Junell Herbert
Kenneth R. Hoffman
Philip M. Horowitz
Ronald M. Jacobs
George W. Johnston
Jeffri A. Kaminski, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Patent Prosecution and Counseling; Intellectual Property Litigation; Patent Litigation; Government Contracts; Intellectual Property; AIA Inter Partes Litigation
 
Joshua J. Kaufman, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Copyrights and Licensing; Brand Protection; Trademarks and Brand Protection; Technology Transactions and Outsourcing; Domain Names and Cyber Protection; Intellectual Property Litigation; Appellate Litigation; Trademark Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Robert Kinberg
Jeffrey Kurzweil
David M. Levy
Patrick W. Lincoln
Stephanie M. Loughlin
Kishka Ford McClain
Lindsay B. Meyer, Co-Managing Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: International Trade and Customs; Foreign Corrupt Practices Act and Anti-Corruption; Homeland Security; Advertising and Marketing; Consumer Finance; Brand Protection; Regulatory
 
Thomas E.D. (Ted) Millspaugh
Amy Ralph Mudge, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Advertising and Marketing; Advertising and Marketing Class Action Defense; Advertising and Marketing Litigation; Antitrust; Class Action Defense; Consumer Finance; Regulatory
 
William R. Nordwind
Samuel Olchyk
Caryn G. Pass
Justin E. Pierce, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Advertising and Marketing; Advertising and Marketing Litigation; Brand Protection; Intellectual Property Litigation; Trademarks and Brand Protection; International Trade and Customs; Legislative and Government Affairs; Privacy and...
 
Richard E. Powers, Jr.
Andrew D. Price
Karl A. Racine
Michael J. Rivera, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Securities Enforcement and Compliance; Internal Investigations; Compliance and Internal Controls; Banking and Financial Services Regulation; Corporate Governance and Investigations; Foreign Corrupt Practices Act and Anti-Corruption;...
 
Ari N. Rothman
Michael A. Sartori, Ph.D.
Brian L. Schwalb
A. Christopher Sega
Mark R. Shanks, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Intellectual Property; Patent Prosecution and Counseling; Patent Litigation; AIA Inter Partes Litigation
 
James L. Shea
Raymond V. Shepherd, III
David S. Smith
Melissa Landau Steinman
Margaret N. Strand, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Environmental Law; Appellate Litigation; Litigation; Regulatory
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
The Honorable Bart Stupak
Jeffrey S. Tenenbaum, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Tax and Wealth Planning; Antitrust; Political Law; Business Transactions Tax; Tax Controversies and Litigation; Tax Policy; Tax-Exempt Organizations; Wealth Planning; Regulatory
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Stefan F. Tucker
Ralph S. Tyler, Partner (Also at Baltimore, Maryland Office)
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Regulatory; Litigation; Appellate Litigation; State and Local Government; Healthcare; Insurance; Insurance Regulatory Law
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Aaron J. Wallisch
D. E. Wilson, Jr., Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Government Contracts; Foreign Corrupt Practices Act and Anti-Corruption; Political Law; Banking and Financial Services Regulation; Consumer Finance; Regulatory; Homeland Security; Anti-Money Laundering
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Brian M. Zimmet
Armand J. (A.J.) Zottola, Partner
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Technology Transactions and Outsourcing; Corporate; Privacy and Data Security; Franchise and Distribution; Advertising and Marketing Litigation; Intellectual Property Litigation; Intellectual Property Transactions; Copyrights and...
 


OF COUNSEL: Washington, District of Columbia (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Frederick W. H. Carter


ASSOCIATES: Washington, District of Columbia (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Elizabeth Forbes Jones, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Class Action Defense; Privacy and Data Security
 
Tamatane J. Aga
Taylor P. Bechel
Amanda C. Blunt, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: International Trade and Customs; Foreign Corrupt Practices Act and Anti-Corruption; Homeland Security; Legislative and Government Affairs; Regulatory; Banking and Financial Services Regulation; Brand Protection
 
Joanna P. Breslow Boyd, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Investigations and White Collar Defense
 
Michael P. Bracken
Kristen R. Brown
Elizabeth A. Buehler, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Government Contracts
 
Sarah Choi
Joseph W. Creech
Kelly A. DeMarchis
S. Hayes Edwards Jr.
Todd R. Farnsworth
Paul Feinstein
Allison C. Fishkind
Peter S. Frechette
Mark S. Goodrich
Tyler Hale, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Intellectual Property Litigation; Intellectual Property
 
Audra J. Heagney
Benjamin E. Horowitz
Richard A. Johnson
Meaghan Hemmings Kent, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Advertising and Marketing; Advertising and Marketing Litigation; Brand Protection; Intellectual Property; Intellectual Property Litigation; Trademarks and Brand Protection; Trademark Litigation; Copyrights and Licensing; Domain Names...
 
Youjung Jenny Kim
Daniel A. Kopp, Ph.D.
Jessica E. Kuester
Annette K. Kwok
Carly S. Levin, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Intellectual Property; Intellectual Property Litigation
 
Bryan M. Likins
Kristalyn J. Loson, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Regulatory; Advertising and Marketing; Tax-Exempt Organizations; Communications
 
Megan H. Mann
Alexis A. Martirosian
Keith A. Mong
Christopher G. Murrer
Tiffany M. Nichols, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Regulatory; Advertising and Marketing; Communications
 
Robert F. Parr, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Corporate; Technology Transactions and Outsourcing; Intellectual Property Transactions
 
Matthew R. Rabinowitz, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Regulatory; International Trade and Customs
 
Elissa Brockbank Reese
Margaret C. Rohlfing, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
 
Erin E. Segreti
Viktoriya M. Shpigelman
Laura B. Springer
Vincent E. Verrocchio
Katherine E. Ward
William W. Weaver
Ariel S. Wolf, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Privacy and Data Security; International Trade and Customs; Regulatory; Legislative and Government Affairs
 
Jason R. Wool, Associate
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Energy; Regulatory
 


COUNSEL: Washington, District of Columbia (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Keir X. Bancroft, Counsel
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Government Contracts
 
Christopher E. Condeluci
Daniel F. Danello
David G. Dickman, Counsel
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Government Contracts; Environmental Law; Environmental Crimes Defense; Homeland Security
 
Eric J. Franklin
Michael E. Hall
Michelle C. Jackson, Counsel
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Advertising and Marketing; Regulatory
 
Heili Kim, Counsel
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Regulatory; Advertising and Marketing; Legislative and Government Affairs
 
Jodi M. Krame
Jerry A. Moore III
Elizabeth Treanor Oesterle
Martin L. Saad, Counsel
Office: Washington, District of Columbia
Practice Areas: Intellectual Property Litigation; Intellectual Property; Advertising and Marketing Litigation; Trademark Litigation; Class Action Defense; Advertising and Marketing Class Action Defense; Patent Litigation
 
Julia Kernochan Tama


PATENT AGENT: Washington, District of Columbia (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Nancy J. Axelrod, Ph.D.


LEGAL SUPPORT PERSONNEL: Washington, District of Columbia (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Richard Y. Hegg
Robert L. Smith, II