People: Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP

 



Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP

View People:
First Name: Last Name:
Office: Practice Area:

PARTNERS: Columbus, Ohio (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Michael G. Long, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Trial Practice(20%); Appellate Practice(10%); Commercial Litigation(50%); Employment Litigation(20%)
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Michael J. Canter, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Antitrust; Litigation; Business Law; Consumer Protection; International Trade; Health Care
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Joseph D. Lonardo, Partner (Resident, Washington, D.C. Office)
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Litigation; Trial Practice; Environmental Law
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
W. Jonathan Airey, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Oil and Gas Law; Federal Gas Law; Gas Contract Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Mary Ellen Fairfield, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Employment Discrimination; Trial Practice; Products Liability; Federal and Appellate Practice
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Robert E. Tait, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Workers Compensation(30%); Trial Practice(50%); Toxic Torts(20%)
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
M. Howard Petricoff, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Oil and Gas Law; Public Utility Law; Administrative Law; Administrative Hearings and Appeals; Administrative Adjudications; Contracts; Education Law; Energy; Environmental Law; Natural Resources
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
John K. Keller, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Natural Resources Law; Litigation; Real Estate Law; Secured Transactions
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Jonathan M. Norman, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Labor Relations(50%); Employment Discrimination(40%); Litigation(10%)
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Bruce L. Ingram, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Litigation; Products Liability
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Michael A. Cline, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Corporate Law(50%); Mergers and Acquisitions(30%); Securities(20%)
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
J. Scott Jamieson, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Litigation; Products Liability; Medical Malpractice; Workers Compensation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Jeffery E. Smith, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Banking Law; Financial Services Law; Real Estate; Finance; Government
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Reginald W. Jackson, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Bankruptcy; Creditors Rights; Workouts
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
John C. Vorys, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Corporate Law; Securities Regulation; Financial Institutions Law
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
John J. Kulewicz, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Litigation(100%)
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Robert C. Mitchell, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Litigation; Toxic Torts; Insurance Coverage
AV® Preeminent™ 4.6 out of 5
Anker M. Bell, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Computer Law; Technology Law; Intellectual Property; Copyrights; Trademarks; Trade Secrets
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Benita A. Kahn, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Telecommunications Law; Privacy Law; Energy; Oil and Gas Law; E-Commerce; Consumer Protection; Consumer Law
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Thomas E. Szykowny, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Corporate Law; Insurance; Business Law
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Anthony C. Ciriaco, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Employee Benefits; ERISA; ERISA Litigation; Labor and Employment
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
William G. Porter, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: General Commercial and Business Litigation; Eminent Domain; Zoning and Land Use Litigation; Construction and Design Professional Litigation; Tort Litigation; Professional Malpractice; Catastrophic Injury or Death Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Elizabeth T. Smith, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Litigation; Employment Litigation; Business Litigation; Securities Litigation; Commercial Arbitration; Public Law
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Webb I. Vorys, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Commercial Law; Real Estate; Business Law
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
John B. Weimer, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Commercial Finance; Business Law; Real Estate; Commercial Law
 
Gail C. Ford, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Business Litigation(20%); Toxic Torts(50%); Class Action and Complex Litigation(20%); Products Liability(10%)
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Bradley K. Sinnott, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Workers Compensation(60%); Employment Law(40%); Administrative Adjudications; Administrative Hearings and Appeals; Civil Rights; Election, Campaign and Political Law; Labor and Employment
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Randall D. LaTour, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Bankruptcy; Commercial Law; Real Estate Law
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Russell R. Rosler, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Corporate Law; Limited Liability Company Law; Business Law; Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures; Contract Law
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
David W. Cook, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Immigration; Business Law; Corporate Law
BV® Distinguished™ 4.3 out of 5
Anthony J. Giuliani, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Environmental; Energy Law
 
Brent C. Taggart, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Litigation; Alternative Dispute Resolution; Arbitration; Mediation; Civil Rights; Discrimination; Race Discrimination; Sex Discrimination; Employment Discrimination; Employment Law; Wrongful Termination; Sexual Harassment; Complex...
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Gary J. Saalman, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Litigation(100%)
AV® Preeminent™ 4.7 out of 5
Herbert A. Hedden, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Franchise and Distribution; Commercial Law
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Suzanne J. Scrutton, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Health Care
 
Jacklyn J. Ford, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Labor and Employment; Privacy Rights; Employment Contracts; Employment Discrimination
BV® Distinguished™ 4.4 out of 5
Theodore P. Mattis, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Litigation(100%); Medical Malpractice; Workers Compensation; Personal Injury; Premises Liability; Employment Law
BV® Distinguished™ 4.4 out of 5
D. Scott Powell, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Federal Taxation(60%); International(5%); Tax Exempt Bonds(35%)
 
Gregory D. Russell, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Environmental Law(15%); Energy Law(70%); Public Utilities Law(15%)
 
Nelson D. Cary, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Labor and Employment(40%); Age Discrimination in Employment(10%); Fair Labor Standards(10%); Family and Medical Leave Act(20%); Americans with Disabilities Act(20%)
 
Perry W. Doran, II, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Civil Litigation; Trial Practice; Personal Injury; Premises Liability; Products Liability; Torts; Toxic Torts; Construction Law; Contracts
BV® Distinguished™ 4.4 out of 5
Adam K. Brandt, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Corporate; Finance; Securities; Mergers and Acquisitions
 
Jill Stemen Tangeman, Partner (Certified Specialist in Business, Commercial and Industrial Real Property Law, Ohio State Bar Association)
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Zoning Law; Land Use; Land Sales and Acquisitions; Real Estate Litigation; Eminent Domain
BV® Distinguished™ 4.4 out of 5
Craig R. Auge, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: E-Commerce; Computers and Software; Technology Contracts; Intellectual Property Licensing
AV® Preeminent™ 4.9 out of 5
Kimberly Weber Herlihy, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 4.7 out of 5
Joseph B. Mann, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Taxation
 
Nicholas M. J. Ray, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: State and Local Taxation; Federal Taxation
AV® Preeminent™ 4.7 out of 5
Alycia N. Broz, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Antitrust and Trade Regulation; Labor and Employment; Litigation
BV® Distinguished™ 4.4 out of 5
Peter A. Lusenhop, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
J. Theodore Smith, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Commercial Real Estate(50%); Condominium(40%); Commercial Transactions(10%)
 
Robert A. Bell, Jr., Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Debtor and Creditor Rights; Bankruptcy
 
Jolie N. Havens, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Employee Benefits; COBRA; Disability Benefits; Employee Benefit Taxation; Employee Benefit Trusts; Employee Benefits Litigation; Employee Compensation; ERISA; ERISA Compliance; ERISA Litigation; Flexible Benefit Plans; Fringe Benefits;...
 
Timothy B. McGranor, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Litigation(100%)
BV® Distinguished™ 4.4 out of 5
Michael J. Settineri, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Employee Benefits; ERISA Litigation; Pension and Profit Sharing Plans; Social Security Disability; Energy; Renewable Energy; Wind Energy; Natural Resources; Oil and Gas Law
 
Daren S. Garcia, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Adam L. Miller, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures(50%); Securities Regulation(30%); Corporate Law(20%)
 
Kenneth J. Rubin, Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Antitrust; Land Use; Litigation
 


SENIOR ATTORNEYS: Columbus, Ohio (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Gretchen L. Petrucci, Senior Attorney
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Public Utility Law; Utility Regulation; Commercial Real Estate Finance
Rated 2.9 out of 5
Robin L. Canowitz, Senior Attorney
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Litigation; Health Care
 
Michael F. O'Brien, Senior Attorney
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Labor and Employment; School Law; Age Discrimination in Employment; Employment Contracts; Employment Disability Discrimination; Employment Law; Family and Medical Leave Act; Labor Law; Sexual Harassment; Unfair Labor Practices; Wage...
 
Stephen C. Musilli, Senior Attorney
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Toxic Tort; Asbestos Defense
AV® Preeminent™ 4.8 out of 5
Elizabeth Hanning Smith, Senior Attorney
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Litigation; Toxic Torts; Civil Appeals; Products Liability
 
J. Taylor Airey, Senior Attorney
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Energy; Oil and Gas Contracts; Oil and Gas Title Examination
 
Robin P. Amicon, Senior Attorney
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Health Care; Health Care Litigation; Long Term Care; Health Care Reimbursement
 


ASSOCIATES: Columbus, Ohio (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Jonathan P. Corwin, Associate
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Litigation; Civil Litigation; Toxic Torts
 
Rick W. Grady, Associate
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Construction; Litigation
 
Sylvia A. Brown, Associate
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Health Care
 
Tyler B. Pensyl, Associate
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Robert W. Hayes, Associate
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Banks and Banking; Finance
 
Richard M. Seils, Associate
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Trusts and Estates
 
Nancy Nicole Workman, Associate
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Business Law
 
Honor D. Banvard, Associate
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Tax; Tax Planning
 
Deanna R. Cook, Associate
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Commercial Real Estate Finance; Franchise Law; Real Estate
 
Adam J. Rocco, Associate
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Labor and Employment(100%)
 
J. Liam Gruzs, Associate
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Health Care; Health Care Privacy
 
Mitchell A. Tobias, Associate
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Micah D. Dawson, Associate
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Labor and Employment
 
Ryan D. Elliott, Associate
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Environmental Law
 
Miranda R. Leppla, Associate
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Maurie J. Donnelly, Associate
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Commercial Law; Finance; Real Estate
 
Lauren Fromme, Associate
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Commercial Law; Finance; Real Estate
 
Angelyne Lisinski, Associate
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Michael J. Shoenfelt, Associate
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Labor and Employment
 
Thomas A. Vetter, Associate
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Finance; Real Estate
 


OF COUNSEL: Columbus, Ohio (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Michael R. Thomas, Of Counsel
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Litigation; Appellate Practice
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Evelyn Lundberg Stratton, Of Counsel
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Health Care Litigation; Litigation; Commercial Real Estate
 
Theodore A. Boggs, Of Counsel
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Environmental Law; Health and Safety Law; Administrative Law; Water Quality Law; Environmental Protection; OSHA Compliance
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
Jennifer B. Dunsizer, Of Counsel
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Rating Not Shown
Anthony Spina, Of Counsel
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Insurance Law(80%); Corporate Law(20%)
 
Brenda K. Bowers, Of Counsel
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Bankruptcy Law; Collections; Evictions; Foreclosures
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5


STAFF ATTORNEYS: Columbus, Ohio (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Sean M. Kohl, Staff Attorney
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Oil and Gas Contracts; Energy
 
James A. Carr, II, Staff Attorney
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Oil and Gas Law; Real Estate; Energy
 
Hilary J. Houston, Staff Attorney
Office: Columbus, Ohio
 
Damien C. Kitte, Staff Attorney
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Andrew W. Little, Staff Attorney
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Litigation
 
Zachary T. Brumfield, Staff Attorney
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Finance
 
Christopher Santagate, Staff Attorney
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Litigation
 


RETIRED PARTNERS: Columbus, Ohio (Main Office)


NamePeer Review Rating
Thomas B. Ridgley, Retired Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Civil Litigation; Corporate Litigation; Labor and Employment Litigation; Environmental Litigation; Product Liability Litigation
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5
F. James Foley, Retired Partner
Office: Columbus, Ohio
Practice Areas: Litigation; Insurance
AV® Preeminent™ 5.0 out of 5