Chicago, IL:

Schiff Hardin LLP

Schiff Hardin LLP

Office Details

Mailing Address:
233 South Wacker Drive, Suite 6600, Chicago, IL 60606-6360
Office Size:
180
Year Established:
1864
Partnership Information:

A Limited Liability Partnership Including Professional Corporations

Former name(s):

Founded in 1864

Law Firm Affiliations:
UNITED STATES LAW FIRM GROUP

Areas of Practice (59)

Specific Areas of Practice for our Chicago office:

  • General Commercial Litigation
  • Administrative Hearings And Appeals
  • Antitrust
  • Construction Litigation
  • Corporate Law
  • Securities Litigation
  • Franchise Law
  • Dealer Relations Litigation
  • Product Liability
  • White Collar Crime
  • Corporate Compliance
  • Insurance
  • Reinsurance
  • Tax Litigation
  • Trust Law
  • Fiduciary Litigation
  • Intellectual Property Litigation
  • Patent Prosecution
  • Trademark Registration
  • Trademarks
  • Trade Dress
  • Copyrights
  • Trade Secrets
  • E-Commerce
  • Computers And Software
  • General Corporate
  • Securities
  • Mergers And Acquisitions
  • Futures Market Regulation
  • Financial Institutions Law
  • Public Law
  • Private Corporate Financings
  • Finance
  • Municipal Bonds
  • Tax-Exempt Securities
  • Bankruptcy
  • Workouts
  • Creditors' Rights
  • Commercial Transactions
  • International Law
  • Public Utility Law
  • Energy
  • Telecommunications Law
  • Employee Benefits
  • Executive Compensation
  • Labor And Employment
  • Taxation
  • Construction Law
  • Environmental Law
  • Real Estate
  • Affordable Housing
  • Community Development
  • Zoning Law
  • Land Use
  • Government Contracts
  • Estate Planning; Estate Administration
  • Sports Law
  • Theater Law
  • Entertainment Law

Peer Reviews

  • 4.9/5.0 (105)
  • Legal Knowledge

    4.9/5.0
  • Analytical Capability

    4.9/5.0
  • Judgment

    4.9/5.0
  • Communication

    4.9/5.0
  • Legal Experience

    4.9/5.0

See All 30 Reviews See All 30 Reviewed Attorneys »


*Attorneys who only have peer reviews prior to April 15, 2008 are not displayed.

Client Reviews

  • 3.9/5.0 (5)
  • 80% (4)
  • Communication

    4.2/5.0
  • Responsiveness

    4.0/5.0
  • Quality of Service

    3.8/5.0
  • Value for Money

    3.4/5.0
  • Great with communication.

    Read more

    Great with communication.

    • Communication

      5.0/5.0
    • Responsiveness

      5.0/5.0
    • Quality of Service

      3.0/5.0
    • Value for Money

      3.0/5.0
    Read less
  • I would never use him again, he is horrible and a complete idiot.{para}The man is a walking train wreck!

    Read more

    I would never use him again, he is horrible and a complete idiot.{para}The man is a walking train wreck!

    • Communication

      1.0/5.0
    • Responsiveness

      1.0/5.0
    • Quality of Service

      1.0/5.0
    • Value for Money

      1.0/5.0
    Read less
  • Schiff Hardin LLP

    5.0/5.0 on 03/03/10 on 03/03/10

    Mark Zaander is a fantastic corporate lawyer. He is an expert in institutional investments and a trusted advisor.

    Read more

    Mark Zaander is a fantastic corporate lawyer. He is an expert in institutional investments and a trusted advisor.

    • Communication

      5.0/5.0
    • Responsiveness

      5.0/5.0
    • Quality of Service

      5.0/5.0
    • Value for Money

      5.0/5.0
    Read less
  • Schiff Hardin LLP

    4.8/5.0 on 09/27/10 on 09/27/10

    Excellent customer service.

    Read more

    Excellent customer service.

    • Communication

      5.0/5.0
    • Responsiveness

      5.0/5.0
    • Quality of Service

      5.0/5.0
    • Value for Money

      4.0/5.0
    Read less
  • Schiff Hardin LLP

    4.5/5.0 on 02/17/10 on 02/17/10

    The lawyers I worked with were experienced, knowledgeable, and responsive. The service I received was a good value for the cost. I have had no legal issues since the st...

    Read more

    The lawyers I worked with were experienced, knowledgeable, and responsive. The service I received was a good value for the cost. I have had no legal issues since the start-up of my business and that is a credit to the up-front work done be Schiff Hardin associates.

    • Communication

      5.0/5.0
    • Responsiveness

      4.0/5.0
    • Quality of Service

      5.0/5.0
    • Value for Money

      4.0/5.0
    Read less

See All 5 Reviews

Disclaimer