• Certified Corporate Documents Required for One Stop Service Center Applications
  • February 9, 2015
  • Law Firm: Fragomen Del Rey Bernsen Loewy LLP - New York Office
  • Starting January 19, 2015, foreign nationals submitting work permit, Long Stay Visa and/or extension applications at the One Stop Service Center (OSSC) must submit corporate documents that are certified by specific government agencies, according to a verbal announcement by the OSSC. Photocopies were acceptable prior to this rule change.

    The announcement does not change the process of applying for work permits, visas and/or extensions at the OSSC, but increases the documentary burden on applicants.

    A new set of certified documents will be required for each application.

    Certified Documents

    The following is the list of documents that will need to be officially certified by the relevant government agency prior to submission:

    1. Copy of Financial Statement (in Thai), containing the balance sheet and profit and loss statement for the previous year, audited and signed by a CPA (officially certified either by the Revenue Department or Ministry of Commerce)
    2. Copy of form and receipt of previous year’s corporate income tax return (P.N.D. 50) (officially certified by the Revenue Department)
    3. Copy of form and receipt of monthly salary withholding tax for the latest month of all Thai and foreign employees (P.N.D. 1) (officially certified by the Revenue Department)
    4. Copy of form and receipt of monthly Value Added Tax (VAT) return (Phor Por 30 form) for the latest month (officially certified by the Revenue Department)
    5. Copy of form and receipt of monthly social security contribution for the latest month of all Thai and foreign employees (officially certified by the Social Security Office)
    6. Copy of form for submission of audited financial statement for the previous accounting year, acknowledged by the Department of Business Development, Ministry of Commerce (Sor Bor Chor 3 form) (officially certified by the Ministry of Commerce)
    7. Copy of form and receipt of personal income tax return (P.N.D. 91) of the employee for the latest year (officially certified by the Revenue Department)

    What This Means for Employers and Foreign Nationals

    Employers must take into account the additional three to ten working days it may take to obtain certified documents, depending on the government agency. Additionally, some government agencies may charge fees for certification.

    It is recommended that employers apply for several sets of certified documents at a time rather than on an ad hoc basis to save time and resources.

    Employers may be able to apply for work permits with photocopies, and then subsequently submit the certified documents once they are available. However, this would involve two trips to the OSSC instead of one.