Costa Mesa, CA:

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP

Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
  • Costa Mesa, CA
  • Costa Mesa, CA 92626-7122
  • Peer Reviews
    4.9/5.0 (128)
  • Profile Visibility [ i ]
  • Update your Profile

Office Details

Office Size:
1
Year Established:
1868
Clients
Representative Clients: 1-800-CONTACTS; 3E Company; Althea Technologies, Inc.; American International Group (AIG); American Media, Inc./National Enquirer; Asteres Inc.; Atheros Communications, Inc.; AT&T Inc.; BancWest Corporation; Bank of America, N.A. and affiliates; BentleyForbes; Biogen Idec, Inc.; Boston Properties, Inc.; Bridgestone Corporation; Bristol-Myers Squibb Company; California Micro Devices Corporation; California Public Employees' Retirement System (CALPERS); Cambridge Display Technology, Inc.; Capital Automotive REIT; Cara Therapeutics, Inc.; CarrAmerica Realty Corporation; Centice, Inc.; CGI-AMS; Chevron Corporation; Chevy Chase Bank, F.S.B.; Chivas USA; Citigroup Inc.; City of New York; Common Wealth Partners; ConocoPhillips; Constellation Energy; Crescent Real Estate Equities Company; Crown Central Petroleum Corporation; D&B (Dun & Bradstreet); Deutsche Bank AG; Diligence, Inc.; DIRECTV, Inc.; Duke Energy Corporation; Dynegy Inc.; Edison Venture Fund; Entergy Corporation; Federal Realty Investment Trust; Fox Interactive Media; FPL Group, Inc.; Friedman, Billings, Ramsey & Co., Inc.; General Electric; George Washington University; Hanson Building Materials America, Inc. Headwaters Incorporated; Honeywell International Inc.; IDM Properties; Incyte Corporation; In-N-Out Burger; Intel Corporation; iStar Financial Inc.; JPMorgan Chase & Co.; Lehman Brothers Inc.; Lincoln Property Company; Los Angeles Unified School District; Marubeni Corporation; Marvell Technology Group Ltd.; McKesson Corporation; MediciNova, Inc.; Middletown Rancheria of Pomo Indians; Mills Corporation; Mitsui & Co., Ltd.; Morgan Stanley & Co. Incorporated; Multi-Fineline Electronix, Inc.; National Retail Properties, Inc.; Notable Solutions, Inc.; Noxilizer, Inc.; ObjectVideo Inc.; OncoMed Pharmaceuticals Inc.; Orange 21 Inc.; PacifiCorp; PETCO Animal Supplies; PortalPlayer, Inc.; Public Service Enterprise Group (PSEG); Qatar Petroleum; Raven biotechnologies, Inc.; RelayHealth Corporation; Resolution PLC; Rho Ventures; Rolls-Royce Group PLC; Sabre Holdings Corporation/Travelocity.com Inc.; San Francisco Giants; SANYO Electric Co., Ltd.; Saul Centers, Inc.; SBE Entertainment Group; Sharp Corporation; Shorenstein Properties; SiRF Technology, Inc.; St. Francis Medical Technologies Inc.; Stanford University; Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc.; Suez Energy North America; Sun Microsystems; SupportSoft, Inc.; SYNNEX Corporation; Tenable Network Security, Inc.; Tenaska Energy, Inc.; Tidelands Oil & Gas; Toshiba Corporation; Tum Yeto, Inc.United Negro College Fund, Inc.; Valero Energy Corporation; Venrock Associates; Washington Real Estate Investment Trust; Waterfront Media, Inc.; Wells Fargo & Company; Xcel Energy Inc.; Xerox Corporation; XM Satellite Radio; YourAmigo, Inc.; Zingy Inc.
Partnership Information:
A Limited Liability Partnership
Former name(s):
Pillsbury, Madison & Sutro and Lillick & McHose - January 1991 {para}Pillsbury, Madison & Sutro and Cushman Darby & Cushman - September 1996 {para}Pillsbury, Madison & Sutro and Winthrop, Stimson, Putnam & Roberts - January 2001 {para}Pillsbury Winthrop LLP and Shaw Pittman LLP - April 2005

Areas of Practice (106)

Specific Areas of Practice for our Costa Mesa office:

  • Corporate Law
  • Securities
  • Marketing Law
  • Distribution
  • Franchising
  • Mergers And Acquisitions
  • Private Equity
  • Reits
  • Real Estate Capital Markets
  • Securities - Technology
  • Emerging Companies
  • Venture Capital
  • Employment Law
  • Labor And Employment
  • Executive Compensation
  • Employee Benefits
  • Federal Practice
  • State Government Law
  • International Taxation
  • Finance
  • Bank Finance
  • Derivatives
  • Equipment Finance
  • Financial Services Regulation
  • Project Finance
  • Trade
  • Agency Finance
  • Global Sourcing
  • Individual Client Services
  • Insolvency
  • Business Reorganization
  • Intellectual Property
  • Copyrights
  • Ip Audits
  • Strategic Planning
  • Ip Litigation
  • Open Source
  • Patent Prosecution
  • Trade Secrets
  • Trademarks
  • Litigation
  • Antitrust
  • Competition
  • Appellate Practice
  • Arbitration
  • Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Complex Project
  • Construction Disputes
  • Corporate Investigations
  • White Collar Defense
  • E-Discovery
  • Energy
  • Environmental Litigation
  • Erisa Litigation
  • Financial Services Litigation
  • Government Disputes
  • Government Contracts
  • Insurance Recovery
  • Product Liability
  • Toxic Torts
  • Real Estate
  • Land Use Litigation
  • Securities Litigation
  • Tax Controversy
  • Affordable Housing
  • Construction Law
  • Land Use
  • Public Finance
  • Regulatory Practices
  • Aviation Law
  • Aerospace Law
  • Transportation
  • Banking Law
  • Communications Law
  • Environmental Law
  • Natural Resources
  • Health Care Regulation
  • Indian Law
  • International Trade
  • Nonprofit Organizations Law
  • Public Policy
  • Political Law
  • Sec Enforcement
  • Wine Law
  • Beer
  • Spirits Law
  • Industries Include Aviation
  • Consumer Law
  • Retail
  • Financial Services Law
  • Global Energy
  • Health Care
  • Higher Education Law
  • Industrials
  • Materials
  • Life Sciences
  • Media Law
  • Entertainment Law
  • Nanotechnology
  • Restaurant Law
  • Food Law
  • Beverage
  • Technology Law
  • Travel
  • Leisure
  • Hospitality Law

Peer Reviews

  • 4.9/5.0 (128 reviews)
  • Legal Knowledge

    4.9/5.0
  • Analytical Capability

    4.9/5.0
  • Judgment

    4.8/5.0
  • Communication

    4.9/5.0
  • Legal Experience

    4.9/5.0

See All 128 Reviews »


*Attorneys who only have peer reviews prior to April 15, 2008 are not displayed.