• China: Invitation Letters for Work Visas and Business Visas Issued Before January 1, 2011 No Longer Valid
  • January 7, 2011
  • Law Firm: Fragomen Del Rey Bernsen Loewy LLP - New York Office
  • Foreign nationals applying for F (business) visas or Z (special purpose single-entry) visas must submit a visa invitation letter issued on January 1, 2011 or later in support of their applications. Chinese consular posts will no longer accept visa invitation letters issued before January 1, 2011.

    A visa invitation letter is a required supporting document for F and Z visa applications and is issued by the foreign affairs authority in the jurisdiction where the applicant will work in China. On January 1, these authorities began issuing a new version of the letter. Foreign nationals planning to apply for a F visa or Z visa should ensure that they have an invitation letter that was issued on or after this date.

    Although no official announcement was made regarding the new version of the visa invitation letter, Fragomen has received notices from several Chinese consular posts (including Singapore, South Korea and the United States) and from the Commissioner’s Office of China’s Foreign Ministry in Hong Kong SAR that older visa invitation letters are no longer accepted.

    The content herein is provided for informational purposes only. To read more Fragomen Client Alerts please visit: http://www.fragomen.com.