• Multiple Changes to the Professional Visit Pass Category
  • June 26, 2013
  • Law Firm: Fragomen Del Rey Bernsen Loewy LLP - New York Office
  • The Malaysian Immigration Department (MID) recently announced several changes to the Professional Visit Pass (PVP) program, including a new in-person filing requirement for PVP sponsors, procedural restrictions on foreign travel for certain PVP holders, and stricter enforcement of entry requirements for PVP holders who require a visa for work stays. The changes took effect immediately.

    In-Person Filing Requirement

    Effective immediately, the MID headquarters in Putrajaya requires companies applying for a PVP to send a corporate representative to personally attend the filing of the application. The representative should be prepared to show a business card, company badge or his or her Employees’ Provident Fund statement as proof of employment in the sponsoring company. The PVP is issued to foreign nationals performing technical, professional or specialist assignments on behalf of an overseas employer for up to one year.

    Procedural Restrictions on Foreign Travel

    The MID has stopped issuing entry visas automatically to PVP holders whose passes are valid for less than three months. If these PVP holders wish to travel abroad or to East Malaysia (Sabah and Sarawak) during their stay, they must apply separately for an entry visa, which will require them to demonstrate there is a business justification for their travel.

    PVP holders whose passes are valid between three and six months will receive a single-entry visa automatically, and they can apply for a multiple-entry visa if they intend to make multiple trips abroad or to East Malaysia for business purposes.

    Those staying for six months or more are still automatically issued multiple-entry visas. The change does not impact PVP holders who can enter Malaysia without a visa for work purposes based on their nationality.

    Entry Requirements for Visa Nationals

    Foreign nationals with approved PVP applications who require an entry visa for work purposes must obtain a reference visa from a Malaysian diplomatic post prior to travel, now that the MID has announced it will more strictly enforce this existing rule. Previously, the MID permitted these individuals to enter without a visa or with a business or tourist visa depending on their nationality. Once in Malaysia, they would have their passport stamped with a journey performed visa.