• Documentary Requirements to Prove Experience Eased for Some Work Visa Applicants
  • April 9, 2015
  • Law Firm: Fragomen Del Rey Bernsen Loewy LLP - New York Office
  • Applicants for Work Contract Visas and 1-Year Technical Visas transferred from a parent or subsidiary company of the sponsoring company will see faster document preparation times, as they now have the option to submit documents other than legalized letters from their current and previous employer in support of their applications.

    Applicants now have the option to submit a letter attesting to the foreign national’s experience at the parent or subsidiary company, signed by a Brazilian company representative. Previously, experience letters that attested to the applicant’s prior experience at the parent or subsidiary company had to be signed abroad, legalized and translated, which added weeks to the work authorization process.

    Applicants can also submit other documents sufficient according to Brazilian law to prove experience. Such documents must still be legalized.

    Proving Education and Experience

    Work Contract Visa applicants must prove a combination of education and experience relevant to the position in Brazil. They can present either a university diploma and at least one year of relevant experience, a Master's degree that is directly related to the foreign national's position in Brazil without relevant experience, or at least nine years of education and two years of relevant experience.

    Visas applicants must legalize their degree for submission, even if they are being transferred to a parent or subsidiary company of the sponsoring company.

    Applicants for a 1-Year Technical Visa must prove at least three years' relevant experience.

    What This Means for Employers and Foreign Nationals

    Foreign nationals who are transferred to a parent or subsidiary company of the sponsoring company should benefit from the eased documentation requirements for work authorization.

    Employers can look forward to a faster onboarding process for such applicants.