• Technical Visitor Visa Applications No Longer Require Proof of Urgency
  • April 14, 2015
  • Law Firm: Fragomen Del Rey Bernsen Loewy LLP - New York Office
  • Foreign nationals applying for TP-13 visas no longer need to prove the urgency of their assignment, according to a resolution that eliminated this requirement. Applicants must still prove that their technical assistance is indispensable to a specific project.

    TP-13 technical visitor visas are granted to foreign nationals who intend to enter the country to provide specialized technical assistance to public or private entities, with or without an employment contract. TP-13 visas are multiple entry visas valid up to 180 days in one calendar year.

    What This Means for Employers and Foreign Nationals

    Foreign nationals who intend to enter Colombia to provide technical services for a period of up to 180 days should benefit from the elimination of the requirement to prove an imminent urgency.

    Because some immigration officials may not be aware of the change during the initial transition period, foreign applicants should continue to prove the urgency factor to improve their chances of visa approval.