• Higher Minimum Investment for Investor Visas
  • January 26, 2016
  • Law Firm: Fragomen Del Rey Bernsen Loewy LLP - New York Office
  • New rules for investor visas raise the minimum investment amount and create an exception that allows lower investment amounts.

    Higher Investment Requirement

    The minimum investment amount is now BRL 500,000 (approximately USD 130,000) instead of the previous BRL 150,000 (approximately USD 40,000).

    Acceptance of Smaller Investments

    The National Council of Immigration may also now accept investments between BRL 150,000 and BRL 500,000 for activities that involve innovation, technology and scientific or technological research. The Brazilian enterprise receiving the investment must meet one of the following conditions:
    • have received innovation-related investment, financing or resources from a government institution;
    • be located in a designated technology park;
    • qualify as a finalist in a government program sponsoring start-ups;
    • qualify as a facility that offers start-up businesses a place to grow (“business incubator”); or
    • have benefited from a specific program that encourages start-ups ("start-up accelerator").
    This type of application will require specific documents that prove the company's scientific or technological work on the project.

    Investor Visa Terms Remain Unchanged


    Foreign investors under the visa are still eligible for an initial three-year stay with the possibility of renewal if the investor can prove that he or she is still acting in the same capacity as indicated on the Investment Plan of the original visa application.

    What This Means for Employers and Foreign Nationals

    Foreign investors should be aware of the higher investment requirement and should contact their immigration professional to discuss visa eligibility.