• 2013 Diversity Immigrant Visa Program (DV-2013)
  • September 21, 2011 | Authors: John F. Koryto; Daniel P. Perk; Chris Schlegel; Michael E. Stroster
  • Law Firms: Miller Johnson - Kalamazoo Office ; Miller Johnson - Grand Rapids Office ; Miller Johnson - Kalamazoo Office ; Miller Johnson - Grand Rapids Office
  • The Diversity Immigrant Visa Program (DV-2013) allows approximately 50,000 immigrant visas to be issued through a lottery system.  This program permits DV lottery winners and their immediate family members under the age of 21 to immediately apply for permanent residence.  The program seeks to “diversify” our population by allowing persons from countries with low rates of immigration to the U.S. to immigrate.

    There is no governmental fee for entering the DV-2013 Diversity Immigrant Visa Program.  To enter, the applicant must be from an eligible country or have a parent or spouse from an eligible country.  Applicants must also have a high school education or its equivalent, OR have worked for two out of the past five years in an occupation that requires at least two years of training or experience to perform.

    Further details on the 2013 Diversity Immigrant Visa Program are available at http://travel.state.gov/pdf/DV&under;2013&under;instructions.pdf.

    The application period is between NOON (EDT), TUESDAY, OCTOBER 4, 2011, AND NOON (EDT), SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 5, 2011.  ONLY ONE ENTRY IS PERMITTED PER INDIVIDUAL.