• AUSTRALIA VISA UPDATE: New 6-Month Validity Period for Subclass 400 Temporary Work Visas
  • November 28, 2014
  • Law Firm: Foster LLP - Houston Office
  • The Australian Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) has issued new regulations effective November 23, 2014, extending the maximum period of stay for the Subclass 400 Temporary Work (Short-Stay Activity) visa to six (6) months, an increase from the previous three-month limitation. In order to qualify for the Subclass 400 visa, the applicant must be sponsored by a company in Australia and must intend to take-up short-term, highly specialized, temporary work. The DIAC will require applicants to provide strong business justification of their extended assignment in order to grant the longer visa validity period.
     
    Foster will continue to monitor and report changes in global work permit application requirements and procedures and will make updates available as appropriate on our firm's website at www.fosterglobal.com.