• Minimum Salary Requirement for Knowledge Migrants to Increase in 2012
  • December 15, 2011
  • Law Firm: Fragomen Del Rey Bernsen Loewy LLP - New York Office
  • Effective January 1, 2012, applicants for work authorization under the Knowledge Migrant (“Kennismigranten”) program for highly skilled foreign workers who are not citizens of Switzerland or the European Economic Area will be subject to increased minimum gross income levels. The new salary requirements are as follows:

    • Applicants under 30 years of age must evidence a valid offer of employment and an annual gross starting salary of at least € 37,575 (approximately $ 50,767) up from € 37,121.
    • Applicants 30 years of age and older must evidence a valid offer of employment and an annual gross starting salary of at least € 51,239 (approximately $ 69,228) up from € 50,619.
    • Foreign graduates from a Dutch institution of higher education who can take advantage of the “one-year search period” to find employment must evidence a valid offer of employment and an annual gross starting salary of at least € 26,931 (approximately $ 36,386) up from € 26,605.

    Salaries must be administered through the payroll of a Dutch company or, in the case of an intra-company transfer or assignment, by the entity abroad responsible for the assignment to the Netherlands. Benefits and other allowances may be counted towards the salary requirements under certain conditions.

    The Knowledge Migrant program seeks to better attract young, highly skilled professionals to the Netherlands by establishing relatively simple requirements and allowing for expedited processing of work permit applications via a “one-stop” shop with the Immigration Department's Desk for Knowledge and Labor Migration.

    The Department's internal policies for processing applications under the Knowledge Migrant program are subject to change with little or no advance notice. Therefore, Fragomen strongly recommends that those planning to apply for Knowledge Migrant work authorization review the new minimum salary requirements, along with the current application requirements and related processing times, with their Dutch immigration professional prior to filing.