• Fast Track Work Permit Program to Replace Corporate Work Permit Scheme
  • April 7, 2015
  • Law Firm: Fragomen Del Rey Bernsen Loewy LLP - New York Office
  • Starting April 1, the Corporate Work Permit Scheme is expected to be replaced with a Fast Track Work Permit program that should streamline the sponsorship process for large companies hiring certain non-EU/EEA foreign workers. Foreign workers will be able to start working immediately after applying on the basis of a temporary work permit, and will be able to work abroad during the permit’s validity without the permit lapsing.

    Validity Periods

    Applicants for short stay permits will be granted a work and residence permit valid up to three months within one year. Short stay permits cannot be extended and an initial application must be submitted for each short stay in Denmark.

    Applicants entering on the basis of an indefinite employment contract will normally be granted a four-year work and residence permit. Applicants with definite employment contracts will be granted a stay period equal to the duration of the contract. Employees can submit an extension request prior to expiry and continue working in Denmark while their extension application is processed.

    Eligibility Criteria for Employers

    Private and public companies with at least 20 full-time employees who are certified by the Danish Agency for Labour Market and Recruitment will be able to obtain a Certification Permit under the program for up to four years, with the possibility to extend the certification if the conditions continue to be met.

    The processing time for the Certification Permit is expected to be approximately 30 days.

    Eligibility Criteria for Foreign Workers

    Visa nationals will be able to apply for the Fast Track Work Permit and enter Denmark on a business visa.

    Visa-exempt nationals will be able to enter based on their passport, as long as they have not exceeded their allowable stay period in the Schengen area at the time of entry.

    Applicants will be able to apply for the Fast Track Work Permit if they meet at least one of the following conditions:
    • They will earn at least DKK 375,000 per year;
    • They will be employed as a researcher;
    • They will be employed as part of a higher-education program (not as a trainee); or
    • They will be employed on an assignment lasting no more than three months (if the contract term is longer, the employee must apply based on one of the other factors).
    The last three routes do not subject the worker to a minimum salary level for immigration purposes. Instead, the employee’s salary and terms of employment must meet Danish national standards.

    Applicants must undergo an identification check and submit biometrics at the Danish Agency for Labour Market and Recruitment in Copenhagen within 14 days of submitting their application in order to obtain a temporary permit. However, employees will only be able to register their residence at the local municipal office once they receive a final approval letter.

    The processing time for the Fast Track Work Permit is expected to be 30 calendar days.

    What This Means for Employers and Foreign Nationals

    Eligible employers and employees should gather all supporting documentation as soon as possible to be ready for the April 1 opening of the Fast Track Work Permit program.

    Foreign workers should benefit from the faster work permit processing offered under the new program.