• Who Needs Bus Driver Certification?
  • January 1, 2019 | Author: Carol A. Simpson
  • Law Firm: Eichelbaum Wardell Hansen Powell & Mehl, P.C. - Plano Office
  • Texas Education Code § 34.007 allows (but does not require) a district to operate “an economical public school transportation system.” That same section requires that all bus drivers must be certified in accordance with Texas Department of Public Safety rules.