• New Immigration Law to be introduced November 1, 2017
  • August 24, 2017
  • Colombia

    The Colombian Ministry of Foreign Affairs has published a new immigration law that will replace the existing visa classifications, conditions, documentary requirements and application processes. These changes will go into effect on November 1, 2017. The current visa conditions are valid, and visas under the current system will continue to be granted until then.

    Visa Details

    The new law will replace the existing visa categories with three types of visas:

    • Visitor visa: will allow tourists, business visitors, off-shore workers and some intracompany transferees from countries with an international intracompany transferee agreement to stay for a period of time as specified in the law, with the possibility for some holders to work, depending on the visa category. Business visitors will be allowed to stay in the country for up to 180 days in a 365-day period;
    • Migrant visa: will allow long-term work assignments or temporary residence for up to three years; and
    • Resident visa: will allow permanent residence and work authorization

    Professional permits issued by the relevant professional board will still be required where necessary.

    What This Means for Employers and Foreign Nationals

    The new visa scheme is expected to simplify the visa system and create a more streamlined visa application process.

    Fragomen will report on the details and requirements of the new system next week after they are published by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.