• Visitor Visa-on-Arrival Program Expanded
  • September 11, 2017
  • Qatari immigration authorities have expanded the list of nationalities eligible for a visitor visa-on-arrival for tourism to 74 nationalities, and have introduced new visa-on-arrival categories (short- and long-term). Previously, nationals of over 70 countries were eligible for a visa-on-arrival for tourism for up to 30 days, without the opportunity for an extension.

    To be eligible for a visa-on-arrival, the foreign national must hold a passport valid for at least six months from the date of entry and a return or onward travel ticket. The visas are free of charge.

    Short-Term Visa-on-Arrival

    Nationals of the following countries may obtain a single- or multiple-entry visitor visa for tourism upon arrival, valid for up to 30 days from the date of entry, which can be extended once for an additional 30 days:

    1

    Long-Term Visa-on-Arrival

    Nationals of the following countries may obtain a single- or multiple-entry visitor visa for tourism upon arrival, valid for up to 90 days:

    2

    What This Means for Employers and Foreign Nationals

    Tourists from more countries now benefit from the visa-on-arrival process. Those traveling to Qatar for business or work purposes must obtain the appropriate business or work visas prior to arrival.