Memphis, TN:

Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.

Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.

Office Details

Mailing Address:
International Place, Tower II, 6410 Poplar Avenue, Suite 300, Memphis, TN 38119
Office Size:
8
Year Established:
1977
Clients
Allied Holdings; BASF Corporation; Baxter International, Inc.; Becon Construction Company; Bechtel Corporation; Bi-Lo, Inc.; BorgWarner, Inc.; Burlington Industries, Inc.; Celanese, AG; Chrysler Group LLC; Collins & Aikman Corp.; D.R. Horton, Inc.; DTE Energy; Duke Energy Corp.; Eastman Kodak Company; FedEx Freight West; FedEx Ground Package System, Inc.; Flour Enterprises, Inc.; Freightliner Corporation; General Electric Co.; HCA — The Healthcare Company; Hitachi Electronics Devices, Inc. (USA); Hoechst, AG; ICT Group, Inc.; Ingersoll-Rand Company; John Deere Consumer Products, Inc.; JPS Industries; Kelly Services, Inc.; Kemet Electronics Corp.; Kohler Company; Komatsu American International Company; KoSa; Lloyd's of London; Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company; Masco Corporation; Mattel, Inc.; MCI WorldCom; Mercedes-Benz U.S. International, Inc.; Metaldyne; Michelin North America, Inc.; Michigan Consolidated Gas Company; Milliken & Company; Mitsubishi; Nissan North America, Inc.; Pfizer Inc.; Professional Indemnity Agency; R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co.; Roadway Express, Inc.; Schlumberger; Sonoco Products Company; The Detroit Edison Company; ThyssenKrupp; Valero Energy Corporation; VF Corporation; Wachovia Bank, N.A.; Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.; WestPoint Stevens Inc.; Winn-Dixie Stores, Inc.; Wright & Filippis; Zachry Construction Corporation.
Former name(s):
Lewis Fisher Henderson & Claxton, LLP

Areas of Practice (36)

Specific Areas of Practice for our Memphis office:

  • Employment and Labor Law (federal and state)
  • Employment Litigation
  • Public Employment
  • Employment Discrimination
  • Employment Civil Rights
  • Title VII
  • ADEA
  • ADA
  • Family and Medical Leave Act
  • Harassment
  • Affirmative Action
  • Equal Employment Opportunity Law
  • Administrative Agency Practice
  • EEOC Claims
  • Fair Labor Standards Act
  • Wage and Hour Law
  • Wrongful Termination Defense
  • Whistleblower Litigation
  • Reductions in Force
  • WARN Act
  • Covenants Not To Compete
  • Unfair Competition and Trade Secret Litigation
  • Employment Class Actions
  • Employment Arbitration
  • National Labor Relations Act
  • Collective Bargaining
  • Union Representation Elections
  • Unfair Labor Practice Charges
  • Labor Strikes
  • Immigration Law
  • Workers Compensation
  • Employee Benefits
  • ERISA
  • Occupational Safety and Health
  • Prevailing Wage Litigation
  • Civil Litigation

Peer Reviews

  • 4.7/5.0 (1249)
  • Legal Knowledge

    4.7/5.0
  • Analytical Capability

    4.7/5.0
  • Judgment

    4.7/5.0
  • Communication

    4.7/5.0
  • Legal Experience

    4.7/5.0

See All 205 Reviews See All 205 Reviewed Attorneys »


*Attorneys who only have peer reviews prior to April 15, 2008 are not displayed.

Client Reviews

  • 4.4/5.0 (26)
  • 88% (23)
  • Communication

    4.4/5.0
  • Responsiveness

    4.3/5.0
  • Quality of Service

    4.4/5.0
  • Value for Money

    4.4/5.0

See All 26 Reviews See All 26 Reviewed Attorneys »

Disclaimer

Affiliations

CLM