• Are You Ready for Training Requirements for Those Working at Heights?
  • April 22, 2015 | Author: Cynthia R. C. Sefton
  • Law Firm: Aird & Berlis LLP - Toronto Office
  • Ontario Regulation 297/13 (the “Regulation”), made under the Occupational Health and Safety Act, mandates that employers ensure that their workers and supervisors complete a basic occupational health and safety awareness training program. The Regulation also sets out those matters that must be included in the training program. If the worker or supervisor completed a training program prior to the Regulation coming into force in July 2014, the training does not need to be repeated, provided that the current employer has proof of the training and can verify that the previous training meets the Regulation’s requirements.