New York, NY:

Ganz & Hollinger A Professional Corporation

  • New York, NY
  • 1394 3rd Avenue, New York, NY 10021
  • Peer Reviews

    5.0/5.0
  • Profile Visibility [ i ]

About our New York, NY: office

Ganz & Hollinger, P.C., Attorneys and Counselors at Law, is a two partner, full-service law firm with a general civil practice stressing several different areas of expertise and many facets of offering legal advice.

Founded in 1980 by David L. Ganz, Jerrietta R. Hollinger and Teri Noel Towe, the firm outgrew its midtown office location and purchased space in a century old townhouse located in Yorkville on Manhattan's Upper East Side.

Because the firm is small, it specializes in personalized service. Each partner is almost always fully aware of what all the other lawyers in the office are doing. That way, it's easy for each lawyer to step in and help-without worrying about whom is familiar with a file. Partners in the firm work closely with associates, who are encouraged to work directly with clients to minimize costs and advance their professional development.

All attorneys and support staff at Ganz & Hollinger, P.C. have computer terminals to assist in doing computerized research, rapidly changing documents through the network file server, or sending electronic mail within the office to have an inquiry answered.

Office Details

Contact Information:
212-517-5500  Phone
212-838-9600  Phone
646-553-4990  Phone
"Ganzlaw New York"  Phone - Cable Address
212-772-2216  Fax
212-772-2720  Fax
www.ganzhollinger.com
Mailing Address:
1394 3rd Avenue, New York, NY 10021
Office Size:
2
Year Established:
1980
Languages:
Spanish and French.
Payment Information:
  • Credit cards accepted
  • Accepts Visa, MasterCard and American Express
  • Fixed Hourly Rates
  • Minority - Owned
  • Clients
    General Counsel For: Token & Medal Society, Inc.; The Dutch Mint (U.S.A.); Coin & Currency Institute of North America; Women in Numismatics, Inc.; Bach Ensemble; Estate of Lowell Nesbitt (1993—).
    LOCAL COUNSEL FOR: Food & Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (Rome); s'Rijks Munt (Netherlands State Mint); Portuguese State Mint; Silver Towne (Winchester, Ind.).
    Counsel: Zoning Board of Adjustment (Paramus, N.J.) (2002-2003); Hoboken Rent Leveling and Stabilization Board (2005-2006).
    Special Counsel For: Lazard Freres and Occidental Petroleum (1984 Olympic Coin Program); Numinvest B.V. (Brussels); International Numismatic Management (Fribourg & Brussels); Miller Magazines, Inc. (Ventura, Ca.); Powell Associates.
    Approved (MWOLF) Minority and Women-Owned Law Firm Counsel: FDIC. References: JP Morgan Chase Bank; JP Morgan Private Banking.
    Former name(s):

    (Formerly Ganz, Hollinger & Towe)

    Office Hours:
    Monday
    08:00 AM - 08:00 PM
    Tuesday
    08:00 AM - 08:00 PM
    Wednesday
    08:00 AM - 08:00 PM
    Thursday
    08:00 AM - 08:00 PM
    Friday
    08:00 AM - 08:00 PM
    Saturday
    08:00 AM - 08:00 PM

    Areas of Practice (32)

    Specific Areas of Practice for our New York office:

    • Numismatic
    • Coin-Related
    • Litigation
    • Personal Injury
    • Real Estate
    • Pension Plans
    • Employee Benefits
    • Trusts And Estates
    • Bankruptcy
    • Corporate Law
    • Copyrights
    • Trademarks
    • Association Law
    • Alternative Dispute Resolution
    • Appellate Practice
    • Business Litigation
    • Consumer Contracts
    • Elder Law
    • Divorce
    • Premarital Agreements
    • Automobile Accidents And Injuries
    • Slip And Fall
    • Wrongful Death
    • Buying Or Selling A Home
    • Residential Real Estate
    • Asset Protection
    • Estate Planning
    • Guardianship And Conservatorship
    • Wills
    • Probate
    • Zoning Law
    • Land Use

    People (2)

    Numismatic Law, Litigation, Corporate Law, Real Estate, Estates, Guardianships, Associations, Alternative Dispute Resolu ...

    Peer Reviews
    5.0/5.0

    Real Estate Law, Elder Law, Employee Benefits Law, Tax Law, Corporate Law, Estates, Trusts and Estates, Guardianships

    Peer Reviews
    No Reviews

    Peer Reviews

    • 5.0/5.0

    *Attorneys who only have peer reviews prior to April 15, 2008 are not displayed.

    New York, New York

    Contact Ganz & Hollinger A Professional Corporation

    Required Fields

    Required Fields


    By clicking on the "Submit" button, you agree to the Terms of Use, Supplemental Terms and Privacy Policy. You also consent to be contacted at the phone number you provided, including by autodials, text messages and/or pre-recorded calls, from Martindale and its affiliates and from or on behalf of attorneys you request or contact through this site. Consent is not a condition of purchase.

    You should not send any sensitive or confidential information through this site. Emails sent through this site do not create an attorney-client relationship and may not be treated as privileged or confidential. The lawyer or law firm you are contacting is not required to, and may choose not to, accept you as a client. The Internet is not necessarily secure and emails sent though this site could be intercepted or read by third parties.