Los Angeles, CA:

Whitmore, Bachmann & Smith, LLP

  • Los Angeles, CA
  • The Rapier, 121 Chanlon Road, Suite 110, 20, Los Angeles, CA 90001
  • Los Angeles Firm established in 2006
  • Peer Reviews

    5.0/5.0 (0)
  • Profile Visibility [ i ]
    • #257 in weekly profile views out of 4,529 Law Firms in Los Angeles, CA
    • #15,651 in weekly profile views out of 299,729 total Law Firms Overall

About our Los Angeles, CA: office

HITrial and Appellate Practice in State and Federal Courts.

The firm offers a full range of legal services in the areas of civil litigation, business law and tax planning, entertainment law, general counsel, ownership succession, reorganizations, asset transactions and government. Our services are also available with respect to lifetime and testamentary transfers of property in connection with trust and will drafting, dispositions of business interests, financial planning and probate law. Trial and appellate litigation and dispute resolution are substantial portions of our practice.

Our litigation attorneys have extensive experience in Federal and State courts in the areas of contract, business and tax litigation. The firm also has extensive experience in employment disputes, construction land development and zoning.

Office Details

Mailing Address:
The Rapier, 121 Chanlon Road, Suite 110, P.O. Box 377, Los Angeles, California 90001
Office Size:
6
Year Established:
1909
Languages:
Dutch, French, German, Thai, Tagalog, Spanish
Payment Information:
  • Credit cards accepted
  • Accepts MasterCard, Discover and Other - Your Soul
  • Fixed Fees Available
Accepted Insurance Plans:

LDC QA Insurance

Clients
REPRESENTATIVE CLIENTS: Martindale-Hubbell, LEXIS-NEXIS, Parker Directory, Somerset Patriots
Counsel For: Experts and Services.
State Bar Summary:
All Members and Associates are members of the Somerset, Union Counties and American Bar Associations.
Partnership Information:
Limited Liability Company
Former name(s):
(Whitmore, Paul & Smith)
Historical name(s):
Bachmann & Smith 1983-1989 Paul & Smith (2002-2005)
Law Firm Affiliations:
INTERLEX
Office Hours:
Monday
11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Tuesday
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Wednesday
8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thursday
10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Friday
8:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Practice & Industry Groups

Specific Practice Area and Industry Group Details across multiple offices:

Areas of Practice (13)

Specific Areas of Practice for our Los Angeles office:

  • Civil Litigation
  • Premises Liability
  • Products Liability
  • Employment Litigation
  • Transportation
  • Insurance Defense
  • Professional Liability
  • Workers' Compensation
  • Information and Privacy
  • Land Acquisitions
  • Admiralty Law
  • Aerospace Law
  • Divorce

People (6)

Information Technology, Infrastructure Development, Architects and Engineers Errors and Omissions

Peer Reviews
No Reviews

Labor and Employment

Peer Reviews
No Reviews

Domestic Violence, Cohabitation Agreements

Peer Reviews
No Reviews
Platinum Client Champion

Biomedical Technology

Peer Reviews
No Reviews

Peer Reviews

5.0/5.0
  • Legal Knowledge

    5.0/5.0
  • Analytical Capability

    5.0/5.0
  • Judgment

    5.0/5.0
  • Communication

    5.0/5.0
  • Legal Experience

    5.0/5.0

*Attorneys who only have peer reviews prior to April 15, 2008 are not displayed.

Documents (1)

Documents by this Firm on Martindale.com

Video

Los Angeles, California

Loading gif
  • map pin 1
    Los Angeles, CA
    The Rapier , 121 Chanlon Road, Suite 110 , 20
    Los Angeles, CA 90001

    Get Directions

Contact Whitmore, Bachmann & Smith, LLP

Required Fields

Required Fields


By clicking on the "Submit" button, you agree to the Terms of Use, Supplemental Terms and Privacy Policy. You also consent to be contacted at the phone number you provided, including by autodials, text messages and/or pre-recorded calls, from Martindale and its affiliates and from or on behalf of attorneys you request or contact through this site. Consent is not a condition of purchase.

You should not send any sensitive or confidential information through this site. Emails sent through this site do not create an attorney-client relationship and may not be treated as privileged or confidential. The lawyer or law firm you are contacting is not required to, and may choose not to, accept you as a client. The Internet is not necessarily secure and emails sent though this site could be intercepted or read by third parties.