Redwood City, CA:

Law Offices of Charles J. Smith III

Law Offices of Charles J. Smith III
  • Redwood City, CA
  • 777 Marshall Street, Redwood City, CA 94063
  • Serving San Mateo County, Silicon Valley & the San Francisco Bay Area in Criminal Defense, Business Law, Real Estate & Litigation Matters.
  • Peer Reviews
    5.0/5.0
    Client Reviews
    < 50% Recommended (4)
  • Profile Visibility [ i ]

About our Redwood City, CA: office

In San Mateo County, the Law Offices of Charles J. Smith III is uniquely qualified to handle any litigation in the San Francisco Bay Area or Silicon Valley and to provide legal counsel in a variety of business and real estate matters. From complex commercial disputes to sensitive criminal matters, my firm has an unparalleled record of success litigating matters for my clients and for providing legal counsel that accomplishes client objectives.My clients are a diverse group of individuals and businesses, including professional athletes, venture capitalists, "mom and pop" businesses, publicly traded companies, international businesses, young people, and the elderly. My trial expertise stands out equally in both criminal and civil litigation.

Office Details

Contact Information:
650-249-6835  Phone
650-568-2820  Phone
650-568-2823  Fax
www.hartnettsmith.com
Mailing Address:
777 Marshall Street, Redwood City, CA 94063
Office Size:
1
Year Established:
1993
Former name(s):
Hartnett, Smith & Paetkau

Areas of Practice (61)

Specific Areas of Practice for our Redwood City office:

  • Civil Law
  • Criminal Law
  • Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Business Law
  • Real Estate
  • Trust Law
  • Corporate Law
  • Partnership Dissolution
  • Governance
  • Construction Law
  • Fraud
  • Antitrust
  • Trade Secrets
  • Employment Litigation
  • Mediation
  • Arbitration
  • Felony
  • Misdemeanor Criminal Matters
  • Adult
  • Juvenile Law
  • Driving While Under The Influence
  • Domestic Violence
  • Crimes Of Violence
  • Property Crimes
  • Embezzlement
  • White Collar Crime
  • Political Crimes
  • Business Counseling
  • Business Mediation
  • Business Arbitration
  • Business Litigation
  • Business Formation
  • DUI/DWI
  • Homicide
  • Manslaughter
  • Vehicular Homicide
  • Felonies
  • Sexual Assault
  • Driving While Intoxicated
  • Child Sexual Abuse
  • Insurance Fraud
  • Drugs and Narcotics
  • Criminal Defense
  • Labor and Employment
  • Sexual Harassment
  • Wage and Hour Law
  • Unfair Labor Practices
  • International Labor Law
  • Harassment
  • Wrongful Termination
  • Defamation
  • Class Action Defense
  • Corporate Governance
  • Shareholder Disputes
  • Unfair Competition
  • Corporate Dissolutions
  • Breach of Contract
  • Misdemeanors
  • Libel and Slander
  • Landlord and Tenant Law
  • White Collar Criminal Defense

People (1)

Peer Reviews

  • 5.0/5.0

*Attorneys who only have peer reviews prior to April 15, 2008 are not displayed.

Client Reviews

  • 1.8/5.0 (4 reviews)
  • (1 recommendation)
  • Communication

    2.5/5.0
  • Responsiveness

    1.5/5.0
  • Quality of Service

    1.8/5.0
  • Value for Money

    1.5/5.0
  • Recommended 3.0/5.0 Review for Charles J. Smith on 05/07/10 in General Practice.

  • No Recommendations   2.0/5.0 Review for Charles J. Smith on 06/07/11 in Criminal Law.

    Chuck Smith is an excellent attorney when he wants to be. He is a very good in-trial attorney provided the investigation has been done well enough for him. Unfortunately for me, Chuck overbooked his trial schedule with wealthier clients, misjudged t... Read more

    Read more

    Chuck Smith is an excellent attorney when he wants to be. He is a very good in-trial attorney provided the investigation has been done well enough for him. Unfortunately for me, Chuck overbooked his trial schedule with wealthier clients, misjudged the competency of the local DA, and was not properly prepared for the defense of my case. After paying him over $100,000 I had to fire him and hire a new attorney. When he can't sell the DA or the jury, he'll sell you on empty promises and bad advice. Read less

    Read less
Disclaimer

Documents ({{amountArticles}})

Documents by this Firm on Martindale.com
Other documents: ,

Bar Registry

  • Criminal Trial Practice

Redwood City, California

  • Redwood City, CA
    777 Marshall Street
    Redwood City, CA 94063

    Get Directions

Contact Law Offices of Charles J. Smith III

Please correct the fields highlighted in red.

By clicking on the "Submit" button, you agree to the Terms of Use, Supplemental Terms and Privacy Policy. You also consent to be contacted at the phone number you provided, including by autodials, text messages and/or pre-recorded calls, from Martindale and its affiliates and from or on behalf of attorneys you request or contact through this site. Consent is not a condition of purchase.


You should not send any sensitive or confidential information through this site. Emails sent through this site do not create an attorney-client relationship and may not be treated as privileged or confidential. The lawyer or law firm you are contacting is not required to, and may choose not to, accept you as a client. The Internet is not necessarily secure and emails sent though this site could be intercepted or read by third parties.