Salt Lake City, UT:

Epperson & Owens, Attorneys at Law

Epperson & Owens, Attorneys at Law
  • Salt Lake City, UT
  • 10 West 100 South, Suite 500, Salt Lake City, UT 84101-1566
  • Utah civil litigation, concentrating on medical malpractice defense
  • Peer Reviews
    4.6/5.0 (30)
    Client Reviews
    100% Recommended (1)
  • Profile Visibility [ i ]

About our Salt Lake City, UT: office

Epperson & Owens, P.C. was originally founded on June 1, 1895 by Samuel W. Stewart and Charles B. Stewart. Stewart & Stewart officed in the same building and floor as Epperson & Owens, P.C. which is now led by Charles' great grandson, David H. Epperson.

Epperson & Owens, P.C. is listed in the Martindale-Hubbell Bar Register of Preeminent Lawyers and in Best's Directory of Recommended Insurance Attorneys.

The firm of Epperson & Owens represents many of the largest insurance carriers and healthcare providers doing business within the State of Utah. This specialty of the firm has a historic precedent, for in the late 1920's and early 1930's the firm began concentrating on insurance defense cases and continues to represent clients in cases of professional malpractice and liability, personal injury, automobile, and product liability.

Epperson & Owens is proud of its long Utah heritage, AV rating (the highest available), and inclusion in the "Bar Register of Preeminent Lawyers" from Martindale-Hubbell, which reflects the firm's competency and integrity. From its historic offices, the firm is poised for many more years of quality legal service to its clients.

Office Details

Contact Information:
801-983-9800  Phone
801-983-9808  Fax
www.eolawoffice.com
Mailing Address:
10 West 100 South, Suite 500, Salt Lake City, UT 84101-1566
Office Size:
5
Clients
REPRESENTATIVE CLIENTS: The Doctor's Company, CNA Insurance Company; Medical Protective Insurance Co.; Mutual Insurance Company of Arizona; Preferred Physicians Medical; HealthSouth Corporation, ARUP; Salt Lake Surgical Center; HealthSouth Rehabilitation Hospital; Uintah Basin Medical Center; Caronia Corporation; American Continental Insurance Company; PHICO Insurance Company; NCMIC Insurance Company; Scottsdale Insurance Company; Norcal Insurance Company; The SCPIE Companies; Fireman's Fund; First Professional Insurance Co.; Gateway Insurance Co.; Horizon West; OMSNIC; TIG Insurance Co.; Blackburn Jones Insurance; ACE USA; Traveler's Ins. Co.; Intercare Ins. Co.; HCR Manor Care; San Juan Health Service; Shand/Morhahan; Mercer Transportation; Everest; Payless; Surgical Care Affiliates; CHG Healthcare; Podiatry Ins. Co. of America; Medicus; Western Litigation; Chartis Insurance; Promise Hospital of Salt Lake; Salt Lake Orthopedic Clinic; Nevada Mutual Insurance Co.; Senior Management Concepts.
Former name(s):

Established in 1895 as Stewart & Stewart

Areas of Practice (9)

Specific Areas of Practice for our Salt Lake City office:

  • Medical Malpractice Defense
  • Professional Liability
  • Professional Malpractice
  • Insurance Defense
  • Professional Licensing
  • Products Liability Defense
  • Drug and Medical Device Defense
  • Dental Malpractice Defense
  • Aviation Defense

People (5)

  • Insurance Defense, Medical Malpractice Defense, Products Liability Defense, Dental Malpractice Defense, Drug and Medical ...

    • Peer Reviews
      5.0/5.0
    • Client Reviews

      No Reviews
  • Medical Malpractice Defense, Insurance Defense, Dental Malpractice Defense, Drug and Medical Device Defense, Products Li ...

    • Client Reviews

      No Reviews
  • Medical Malpractice Defense, Insurance Defense, Products Liability Defense

    • Peer Reviews
      No Reviews
    • Client Reviews

      No Reviews
  • Professional Malpractice Defense, Litigation, Criminal Defense, Civil Appeals, Criminal Appeals, Insurance Litigation

    • Peer Reviews
      Not Shown
    • Client Reviews

      No Reviews

Peer Reviews

Client Reviews

  • 5.0/5.0 (1 review)
  • 100% (1 recommendation)
  • Communication

    5.0/5.0
  • Responsiveness

    5.0/5.0
  • Quality of Service

    5.0/5.0
  • Value for Money

    5.0/5.0
Disclaimer

Bar Registry

  • Insurance Defense

  • Medical Malpractice

Salt Lake City, Utah

  • Salt Lake City, UT
    10 West 100 South, Suite 500
    Salt Lake City, UT 84101-1566

    Get Directions

Contact Epperson & Owens, Attorneys at Law

Required Fields

Required Fields


By clicking on the "Submit" button, you agree to the Terms of Use, Supplemental Terms and Privacy Policy. You also consent to be contacted at the phone number you provided, including by autodials, text messages and/or pre-recorded calls, from Martindale and its affiliates and from or on behalf of attorneys you request or contact through this site. Consent is not a condition of purchase.

You should not send any sensitive or confidential information through this site. Emails sent through this site do not create an attorney-client relationship and may not be treated as privileged or confidential. The lawyer or law firm you are contacting is not required to, and may choose not to, accept you as a client. The Internet is not necessarily secure and emails sent though this site could be intercepted or read by third parties.