Washington, DC:

Keightley & Ashner LLP

Keightley & Ashner LLP
  • Washington, DC
  • One Metro Center, 700 12th Street N.W., Suite 700, Washington, DC 20005
  • We are a boutique employee benefits law firm in Washington, D.C.
  • Peer Reviews
    5.0/5.0 (19)
    Client Reviews
    No Reviews
  • Profile Visibility [ i ]

About our Washington, DC: office

Keightley & Ashner LLP is a boutique employee benefits law firm in Washington, D.C., with extensive, current, and unique expertise in all matters relating to the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation. The firm's lawyers have over 100 years of combined experience serving in responsible legal positions at the PBGC, including as General Counsel, Deputy General Counsel, Senior Assistant General Counsel for ERISA and Bankruptcy Matters, and Assistant General Counsel for Legislation and Regulations. The firm is routinely engaged by major law firms, actuarial consulting firms, investment banking firms, and employers to provide legal services relating to a wide variety of PBGC matters, and also provides legal services across a broad range of other employee benefits issues.

Office Details

Contact Information:
202-558-5150  Phone
202-330-5490  Fax
www.keightleyashner.com
Mailing Address:
One Metro Center, 700 12th Street N.W., Suite 700, Washington, DC 20005
Office Size:
5
Year Established:
2005
Former name(s):

The PBGC-Focused Law Firm

Areas of Practice (5)

Specific Areas of Practice for our Washington office:

  • All Matters Relating to the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation
  • ERISA
  • Pension Law
  • Bankruptcy
  • All Other Employee Benefits Matters

People (5)

  • PBGC Matters, ERISA, Bankruptcy, Pension Plans, Employee Benefits, Tax Controversies

    • Peer Reviews
      No Reviews
    • Client Reviews

      No Reviews
  • PBGC Matters, ERISA, Bankruptcy, Pension Plans, Employee Benefits, Defined Benefit Plan Funding, Mergers and Acquisition ...

    • Client Reviews

      No Reviews
  • PBGC Matters, Bankruptcy, ERISA, Pension Plans, Employee Benefits, Mergers and Acquisitions

    • Peer Reviews
      No Reviews
    • Client Reviews

      No Reviews
  • Employee Benefits, ERISA, PBGC Matters, Pension Plans, Health and Welfare Plans, Mergers and Acquisitions, Pension and P ...

    • Peer Reviews
      5.0/5.0
    • Client Reviews

      No Reviews
  • PBGC Matters, ERISA, Bankruptcy, Pension Plans, Employee Benefits

    • Peer Reviews
      No Reviews
    • Client Reviews

      No Reviews

Peer Reviews

  • 5.0/5.0 (19 reviews)
  • Legal Knowledge

    5.0/5.0
  • Analytical Capability

    5.0/5.0
  • Judgment

    5.0/5.0
  • Communication

    5.0/5.0
  • Legal Experience

    5.0/5.0
  • 5.0/5.0 Review for Harold J. Ashner by a Other Legal Professional on 08/01/12 in Pension Plans

    Mr. Ashner is the nation's expert on the rules and regulations of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation (PBGC) based on many years working for the PBGC and handling many cases with the PBGC. Because he specializes in only PBGC work, he can combin... Read more

    Read more

    Mr. Ashner is the nation's expert on the rules and regulations of the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation (PBGC) based on many years working for the PBGC and handling many cases with the PBGC. Because he specializes in only PBGC work, he can combine his considerably legal abilities with a deep understanding of client problems and PBGC thinking. Read less

    Read less
  • 5.0/5.0 Review for Harold J. Ashner by a Partner on 08/09/12 in ERISA

    Harold Ashner is one of the leading national experts with respect to defined benefit pension plan issues involving the PBGC and Title IV of ERISA. He combines a detailed knowledge of the law with a deep understanding the agency and the practical opt... Read more

    Read more

    Harold Ashner is one of the leading national experts with respect to defined benefit pension plan issues involving the PBGC and Title IV of ERISA. He combines a detailed knowledge of the law with a deep understanding the agency and the practical options available to employers for addressing Title IV issues with respect to their penion plans. Read less

    Read less

See All 19 Reviews »


*Attorneys who only have peer reviews prior to April 15, 2008 are not displayed.

Client Reviews

This firm’s attorneys do not have client reviews.
Disclaimer

Washington, District of Columbia

  • Washington, DC
    One Metro Center , 700 12th Street N.W., Suite 700
    Washington, DC 20005

    Get Directions

Contact Keightley & Ashner LLP

Required Fields

Required Fields


By clicking on the "Submit" button, you agree to the Terms of Use, Supplemental Terms and Privacy Policy. You also consent to be contacted at the phone number you provided, including by autodials, text messages and/or pre-recorded calls, from Martindale and its affiliates and from or on behalf of attorneys you request or contact through this site. Consent is not a condition of purchase.

You should not send any sensitive or confidential information through this site. Emails sent through this site do not create an attorney-client relationship and may not be treated as privileged or confidential. The lawyer or law firm you are contacting is not required to, and may choose not to, accept you as a client. The Internet is not necessarily secure and emails sent though this site could be intercepted or read by third parties.